Blue Barn Pictures XL2 Presets Manager discussion thread - Page 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon XL2 / XL1S / XL1 and GL2 / XM2 / GL1 / XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 29th, 2006, 09:57 AM   #91
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Gladwell
Henry, I tried that yesterday--no go!

Steve, I'll look for that DV control setting. Hopefully that will fix it!

Thanks!
I've tried the DV control setting also, its in Menu --> System --> DV Control.

And believe it or not I also have WinXP SP1 and SP2 with all the updates installed.
Shervin Mandgaryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 10:07 AM   #92
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
I turned on the DV control, but it didn't help.
Jay Gladwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 10:16 AM   #93
Booth Monkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Try this

At the camera, go to the preset and confirm that the preset is not locked. (protected)

steve
Stephen Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 10:28 AM   #94
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
Yes, I did that, too. At this point, there are no presets in the camera.

Earlier, I did input a preset manually. The Preset Manager was able to read it and ever able to clear it, but it would not input one from the computer.
Jay Gladwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 12:08 PM   #95
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Duke
Try this

At the camera, go to the preset and confirm that the preset is not locked. (protected)

steve
I was going to suggest that earlier this morning but Jay said the software will read and clear the presets. I figured if the software can clear them, they aren't locked cause the clear option is disabled in the cam menu when a preset is locked. I fired up my XL2 to confirm this.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 01:36 PM   #96
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 180
Just to let people know that Jay and Shervin are not the only ones... I'm following the thread and I have the exact same problem, and have tried all the suggestions. I've long since given up trying to use the preset manager to load the presets, I just call up the preset I want on th computer, then enter it in by hand on the camera.
Cal Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 05:18 PM   #97
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
Cal, that makes me feel a little better, knowing it's not just Shervin and me. But just a little. ;o)
Jay Gladwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 05:39 PM   #98
Booth Monkey
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 30
OK guys, if think I found out why it dosent work on some PC's.

I'll have a fix soon.

steve
Stephen Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 05:56 PM   #99
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Duke
OK guys, if think I found out why it dosent work on some PC's.

I'll have a fix soon.

steve
Stephen,

You are the man!
Shervin Mandgaryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2006, 11:18 PM   #100
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 60
cool! I'm waiting for the fix aswell
Kelly Harmsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2006, 04:04 PM   #101
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 6
Has anyone got BlueBarn to work with Virtual PC?

It would be great if anyone could share some information on how to get Virtual PC to recognize the firewire ports on my Quad G5. Thanks.
Gregory Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2006, 11:44 PM   #102
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 85
Alright, heres the problem fixture.

Basically it was a windows update issue, I got it fixed simply by updating my PC with all of the windows updates available, I am not specifically sure about which specific update fixes the problem, but I am 100% sure that this problem is caused by an old version of Windows.

So if you have this problem, please update your version of windows and it will be fixed!

Cheers.
Shervin Mandgaryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2006, 03:07 PM   #103
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
I tried that, too, first thing. It didn't help me at all.
Jay Gladwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2006, 03:15 PM   #104
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Gladwell
I tried that, too, first thing. It didn't help me at all.
Are you 100% absolutley positivley sure that your Windows version is updated? I am not the one who programmed the Preset Manager so I can't advise you on the technical aspect but it was a lack of Windows updates that did the trick for me.
Shervin Mandgaryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 6th, 2006, 07:41 AM   #105
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,244
Yes, I am 100%, absolutley, positivley sure that my Windows version is updated. As I said, that was the first thing I did after Steve made the suggestion last week.
Jay Gladwell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network