Blue Barn Pictures XL2 Presets Manager discussion thread - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon XL2 / XL1S / XL1 and GL2 / XM2 / GL1 / XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 9th, 2006, 04:38 PM   #121
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
I'm lucky enough to be travelling to Germany tomorrow to film the Old Timers Grand Prix at Nuerburgring. In fact I only found out half an hour ago so everything is a bit rushed!

My question is this: is the Sports preset going to work for motor sports or did you have field sports primarily in mind? I've been commissioned by a friend who wants a 'stylised' account of the event (in which he is a competitor), rather than a 'typical video' (his words). I clearly won't have time to make any tests, and as an absolute newcomer to the XL2 (four days) I was hoping for some suggestions.

Any offers? TIA.

Cheers,

Ian . . .
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2006, 06:08 AM   #122
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney (NSW, AU)
Posts: 9
never seems to install :(

hey guys, im having a problem trying to install this.
after i click on the icon to proceed with installation after the bit where it gives you the option to change installation directory, it just hangs there- cpu sits on 100% and eventually just freezes.

any help would be greatly appreciated,

thanks in advance.
julz
Julian Seeto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2006, 01:31 PM   #123
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 55
mac version ;)

Eventually I'll have an Intel mac-- but not in the foreseeable future...
Keep me posted on the mac version!!

Thanks!
~jeff
__________________
www.j-geissler.com
Baltimore, MD 21085
Jeff Geissler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2006, 08:23 AM   #124
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bandung - Indonesia
Posts: 1
Same problem with me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Lim
when i use this preset manager ,this is what happen :

run-time error -2147467259 (80004005)':

what this mean ?
Guys, its happen the same with me, it happen when i try to read the preset or try to load it to my xl2, after the run-time error occured, then the preset manager shut by it self.
for you to know, my xl2 is 'pal' version, while i read that most of you guys use the 'ntsc' version, are there any possibilities that this thing that make it happen..
any one can help us please..?
Thanks alot to you all..
Pulung Pribadi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 11:31 AM   #125
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sandpoint ID
Posts: 9
Anything new on the Mac version?

Just thought I'd check.

Thanks,

Tim
T.D. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 01:09 PM   #126
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Quote:
Originally Posted by T.D. Jones
Just thought I'd check.

Thanks,

Tim
Canon still hasn't released the Mac developer's kit, and at this point, I doubt they ever will. So, no. :)
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 06:11 PM   #127
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9
Trying to load Documentary preset to my XL2

I made sure my camera was connected properly and in the "Ext Cont" position, however when I tried to save the file to my camera, i kept getting runtime errors...

Can someone explain how I would place a file (Documentary.bbp) onto my camera?

***Update***
No driver installed, fixed it! Thanks me.


Thanks
Tim
Tim Suggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 08:08 PM   #128
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Has anybody used the Presets Manager on an Intel Mac using Parallels or Boot Camp?
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 08:15 PM   #129
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Obviously I'm referring to an Intel Mac running Windows
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 09:56 PM   #130
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Canon had a Console demo on an Intel Mac during the XL H1 Road Show tour earlier this summer. I saw it up close and personal; it runs fine in that configuration.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2006, 12:13 AM   #131
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd
Canon had a Console demo on an Intel Mac during the XL H1 Road Show tour earlier this summer. I saw it up close and personal; it runs fine in that configuration.
Was it running under Windows on the Mac, or natively on Mac OS X?
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 04:31 PM   #132
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 423
Running on a Portable Device?

Okay, I've read nearly all 9 pages of posts in this thread and thought that I'd revisit a question posed earlier...

There was a comment about running the Preset Manager on a Windows compatible PDA, but the problem was that there aren't any PDAs with a firewire port. There are however several, if not close to all of them out there, that operate on a USB port. After searching around, I found a $40 USB/1394 hub at B&H.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...ist&sku=370317

Now, does anyone know if it would be possible to connect the PDA to the Hub via USB, and the XL2 to the Hub via a 4 to 6 pin 1394 cable?

Now I know the one problem with this setup is that the Hub needs its own power supply. But if this setup would work, it wouldn't be the first time that I've bought a battery and cut off the 110 end of a power supply. Any thoughts???

Basically, I run a Mac system (non-intel) and don't have the resources to purchase a Wintel. The only thing I would use the Wintel for anyway is the preset manager, and if i can make it portable in an inexpensive way - all the better.

Has anyone actually loaded the program on a PDA? Does it seem to function except for the connection to the XL2?

Any and all feedback appreciated...

Kevin

***** EDIT *****

I think just answered my own question and I got too excited and posted too fast. It appears that to connect to the computer, you connect 1 1394 and 1 USB and the Hub expands each individually. The circuitry probably doesn't overlap (essentially 2 hubs in 1 housing). Does anyone know of a hub that you connect just a USB to and then can connect 1394 to the hub? Or am I simply beating a long dead horse?

Thanks again,
Kevin
__________________
"... the drama is on your doorstep..." - John Grierson
www.grvideo.net
Kevin Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 08:26 PM   #133
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlingame, CA USA
Posts: 285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Randolph
Okay, I've read nearly all 9 pages of posts in this thread and thought that I'd revisit a question posed earlier...

There was a comment about running the Preset Manager on a Windows compatible PDA, but the problem was that there aren't any PDAs with a firewire port.

[...]

Or am I simply beating a long dead horse?
If it walks like a fish and talks like a fish... ;-)
__________________
me@facebook: http://facebook.com/stevemallerphotography
Steve Maller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 11:01 PM   #134
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Maller
Was it running under Windows on the Mac, or natively on Mac OS X?
The Console demo on the Intel Mac I'm referring to above was running Windows XP.

And for Kevin:

Sorry but there's no such thing as USB to FireWire or vice versa.

Somebody needs to invent a FireWire-equipped PDA, but I doubt it'll ever happen.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2006, 11:29 PM   #135
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 423
Not really a PDA, but...

While I was looking around for the elusive pda with firewire I did find this...

http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTE...tSKU=VGNUX280P

Made by Sony, PDA size, has firewire (with included port replicator)... but not PDA priced (1900 USD).
__________________
"... the drama is on your doorstep..." - John Grierson
www.grvideo.net
Kevin Randolph is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network