Cannot capture from XL2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders
Canon XL2 / XL1S / XL1 and GL2 / XM2 / GL1 / XM1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2006, 01:14 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Cannot capture from XL2

I must have changed something I did not mean to.
I can no longer capture from my camera into the computer.

When I set the camera to EXT I get a live and am unable to use the softwares capture controls.

Now here is the thing when I turn to EXT the display shows that it is in Auto mode and the record buttons work. I can record the live image to the computer or to tape.

Does anyone know what setting I inadvertently changed?
I did try looking it up in the manual however there is little information on the EXT setting.

Thank you.
Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2006, 02:34 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
I dont use my camera to capture, and I don't have it in front of me, but shouldn't you just put it in VCR mode to capture?
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2006, 04:24 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Alvarez
I dont use my camera to capture, and I don't have it in front of me, but shouldn't you just put it in VCR mode to capture?
I wish I did not have to! I did try the VCR mode as well no luck.

I have captured from the camera before I just do not know what I changed to have ths happen?

Thank you for the reply.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2006, 04:27 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
What NLE are you using? Does is 'see' the camera? How about Moviemaker for windows, does it 'see' the camera?
(Is your AV>DV set to OFF in the Menu under VCR setup?)
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2006, 04:46 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Preimiere 6.5 and WinDV both I used before with sucess.

They both see the camera and will recored the live feed.

I am looking for the AV>DV setting however can not find it under VCR Setup

There is a DV Control under the system menu that is set to off.

Thanks again.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2006, 04:34 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 180
I don't what the problem is, but if I could make a suggestion... you presumably paid a lot of money for your XL2, and to use it for capture puts a strain on the camera's tape mechanisms. I use an older ZR10 for capture, works great with Premiere 6.5. You can pick-up a ZR80, 85 or 90, depending on what you can find, for probably less than $300, and save the wear on the XL2. Just a thought.
Cal Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 08:56 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Hamell
Bump!

I'm still stuck can anyone help?

Bill
Bill,

First you must be in "VCR" mode to capture. Second, you may have changed the "DV Control" to "OFF."

Go into the system menu and and go to DV Control and turn it back to "ON."

That should do it.

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 09:32 AM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Teutsch
Bill,

First you must be in "VCR" mode to capture. Second, you may have changed the "DV Control" to "OFF."

Go into the system menu and and go to DV Control and turn it back to "ON."

That should do it.

Mike
You really need only be in VCR mode. DV control set to 'on' allows the camera to do the controlling of external devices such as a firestore or the Canon capture software. The NLE should be sending the commands to the camera when capturing. EXT mode puts the camera at the full mercy of a host application and disables all the switches on the camera body.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 09:40 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston
You really need only be in VCR mode. DV control set to 'on' allows the camera to do the controlling of external devices such as a firestore or the Canon capture software. The NLE should be sending the commands to the camera when capturing. EXT mode puts the camera at the full mercy of a host application and disables all the switches on the camera body.

-gb-
Yup, misread it. But I did try to capture with EXT and it did not work. It captured black screen only. Strange!

Thanks Greg.

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 01:40 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Thank you Thank you Thank you!

It was the DV control setting, I was not accessing the menu from the VCR setting.
Once I did that and turned it to on it is working again.
Thanks again.

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 02:52 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Yup, thought so. That's why I mentioned it. Should have added "IT SHOULD BE SET TO ON" rather than asking if it was off.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 03:41 PM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Hamell
Thank you Thank you Thank you!

It was the DV control setting, I was not accessing the menu from the VCR setting.
Once I did that and turned it to on it is working again.
Thanks again.

Bill
Bill,

Glad you got it working. However, the setting that you found and that Richard was referring to is AV>DV not DV Control. DV Control is for the functions I mentioned above in my reply to Mike T.

AV>DV refers to turning on the DV output for incoming analog signals when you want to use the camera as an analog passthrough device. When you turn this setting to ON, the camera will not accept incoming firewire signals. For normal use, this setting should be OFF (Page 100 of the user manual). An example of using AV>DV would be transferring VHS material into your computer system.

regards,

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 06:59 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mystic Ct.
Posts: 477
Now I am totally confused, however that's ok it's working, I just checked and they were BOTH off when I captured the tape I needed. I just turned DV Control back on and tried again and was able to capture. Go figure.

I am wondering if it was the camera at all because between the last time I captured Windows did an update. A few days ago I could not capture. Last night Windows did another update today I could capture. It might have been the OS after all this.

To Cal: I have a ZR85 on the way.
Not the best solution for capturing but an affordable one. :-)

Bill
__________________
Cinematographers Bring Shadow To Light
Bill Hamell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 07:41 PM   #14
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fenton, MI
Posts: 3
XL2- Unable to Capture DV ("DV Control" ??)

XL2 connected to PC via Firewire (4p -to- 6p)

In VCR Mode, unable to capture
(Adobe Premiere Elements doesn't recognize the camera)

I see a mention of "DV CONTROL"... where exactly is this in the menu?


Thanks!

John
jds14@dcx.com
John Schuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2007, 07:52 PM   #15
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fenton, MI
Posts: 3
DV Control Missing

Ok. I'm baffled....

I went into the MENU (again) and looked for DV CONTROL under SYSTEM.

Nothing.

Options I have under SYSTEM...

Custom Key 1
Custom Key 2
WL Remote
Tally Lamp
T.Zone/DST
D/Time Set

How could this function be missing?

Thanks!

John
jds@dcx.com
John Schuh is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network