Workstation for XLH1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 7th, 2007, 08:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Workstation for XLH1

what is your workstation of choice? Mac or PC? What are the pros and cons of each? for editing 24f?
Brian Ladue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 08:21 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 164
Macs can run Premiere Avid and FCP...and you can use Bootcamp
to run Vegas, etc. so if you want something to do everything then
a MacPro, MacBook Pro, or the nice new iMac should work pretty
well.

Personally I really enjoy FCP and the new ProRes codec. It of course
works seamlessly with 24f.

The only con is the price of the hardware. However a stocked MacPro
is not much different than a similar Dell.
__________________
will griffith
producer/editor
Will Griffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 02:34 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
I'm seriously considering getting a mac, though i've invested quite a bit into PC already....but i think because i'm going to need to upgrade both computer and Editor, i'm thinking about doing the switch..... i think it might be a good time...mainly because of Bootcamp allowing me to use alot of software that i have, and of course the new Final Cut Studio.....i've heard good things about it. My alternative is getting a new souped up Dell PC and upgrading Premiere to CS3 and getting Aspect HD, but i think the Mac might serve me well.....

oh yeah, and i don't much care for the new Vista OS, too many compatibility issues right now.
Brian Ladue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 02:55 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Will, what are you doing to monitor with FCP? what is the best way to do realtime monitoring? MXO? Second Display?
Brian Ladue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 06:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Check out this company.

http://polywell.com/us/index.asp
John DeLuca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 05:14 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 9
I have a PowerMac G5 and love it. I can't wait until my new Mac Pro comes in, it should be much more performant then the G5 in HDV.
Jonathan Selesu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2007, 06:22 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: cape town South-Africa
Posts: 251
Running a dual core PC with Prospect 2K.

Prospect and 24F - ... I'm in PAL valley 25F ..... Simply the best investment
i have made in many years.
Herman Van Deventer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2007, 04:10 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 42
Do you want to run SDI out of the H1? Are you capturing HDV to tape?
__________________
Chet
Chet Kenisell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2007, 08:14 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chet Kenisell View Post
Do you want to run SDI out of the H1? Are you capturing HDV to tape?
not really, just HDV to tape and a Firestore. But the option to do it is good!
Brian Ladue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2007, 07:30 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Ladue View Post
Will, what are you doing to monitor with FCP? what is the best way to do realtime monitoring? MXO? Second Display?
Mac Pro -> Decklink HD -> HDLink -> Apple 23" LCD

Awesome.

Even when we are on location we lug the HDLink/Apple
Monitor combination around because it makes things real
easy. It fits snuggly in a rolling Pelican case.

No focus problems here. :)
__________________
will griffith
producer/editor
Will Griffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2007, 08:22 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chet Kenisell View Post
Do you want to run SDI out of the H1? Are you capturing HDV to tape?
We do both. Effects shots are almost always captured HDSDI to
ProRes or similar. Makes keying things VERY easy.

The H1's HDV works well if shot and lit correctly.

We just ordered a Convergent Design's HDV to HDSDI converter.
We'll see how that helps us edit everything in something better
than HDV.
__________________
will griffith
producer/editor
Will Griffith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 42
Since you're only looking at HDV for now, you might think about a Dell 690 Workstation with a Matrox RT.X2. I've been looking at getting this for work.

If you think you might eventually want to capture HD-SDI straight from the camera or a deck, I would take a look at the Matrox AxioHD. I've seen both and they look good using Adobe Premiere, but I'm sure there are others out there. I haven't really done a very good job of comparing them. Especially value/dollar.
__________________
Chet
Chet Kenisell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2007, 02:04 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Griffith View Post
Mac Pro -> Decklink HD -> HDLink -> Apple 23" LCD

Awesome.

Even when we are on location we lug the HDLink/Apple
Monitor combination around because it makes things real
easy. It fits snuggly in a rolling Pelican case.

No focus problems here. :)
I like this setup....i'm leaning more and more towards the macs, and I'd likely in the future use the HD SDI.
Brian Ladue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2007, 08:12 AM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chet Kenisell View Post
...capture HD-SDI straight from the camera or a deck...
What deck are people using to capture -- be it SDI or otherwise?
Calvin Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2007, 05:40 PM   #15
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
What deck for HDV / FireWire capture is Frequently Asked (answer: use a consumer Canon HDV camcorder).

What deck for SDI capture: you must use the XL H1 in VCR mode (as a deck) in order to capture from SDI. Alternatively, if you recorded to an external deck via SDI in the first place, then you use that deck for capture from SDI.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network