One Laptop w/ Console to control 4 cameras? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 15th, 2007, 08:30 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1,327
One Laptop w/ Console to control 4 cameras?

Anyone out there (Joe B. of Canon?) know if it is possible
to use Canon's Console software to control multiple H1s?
by either 'hot patching' a firewire cable from a laptop to a patchbay
that connects to each camera or possibly by using a FW hub, router
or KVM like switcher?
__________________
Jacques Mersereau
University of Michigan-Video Studio Manager
Jacques Mersereau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 12:32 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Nope, not possible through a router or a switcher. You need one license of Console per camera -- in other words, one computer per camera and it must be a direct connection between the computer and the camera.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 12:02 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1,327
Thanks Chris. If we go with Canon XL-H1 cameras, the University does
not mind buying the licenses for four cameras, but what I am hoping to
find out is if we can save money by tying them together to one
laptop or PC?

Obviously with a firewire patchbay the connections can be
repatched, but I would venture to guess that the computer
and/or the cameras would not like it?
__________________
Jacques Mersereau
University of Michigan-Video Studio Manager
Jacques Mersereau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 03:46 PM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
I'm not sure that a FW patch bay would work. Might be worth a try but I'm seriously doubting it.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 19th, 2007, 04:58 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 1,327
Yeah, if one "hot patches" using a firewire patchbay, restarting is probably
necessary, but it would be interesting to find out for real.
__________________
Jacques Mersereau
University of Michigan-Video Studio Manager
Jacques Mersereau is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network