HV20 and 4 channel audio? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 21st, 2007, 05:25 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Neck, NY
Posts: 291
HV20 and 4 channel audio?

I was curious I have not shot in 4 channel on the XLH1 yet, but if I do can the HV20 which I use as a deck play it back to my system? I think I read a mention that the HV10 can so I would assume the HV20 can, but logical assumptions tend to be misguided with the state of technology now-a-days.
Stephen Eastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 07:15 PM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Stephen,

Yes it will support 4-channel audio playback. You can even adjust the output balance between the two stereo pairs. See page 41 of the HV20 operator's manual under Audio Out. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2007, 01:56 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Great Neck, NY
Posts: 291
Great thought it would, just asking to make sure. Thanks.
Stephen Eastwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 02:25 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Hurd View Post
Hi Stephen,

Yes it will support 4-channel audio playback. You can even adjust the output balance between the two stereo pairs. See page 41 of the HV20 operator's manual under Audio Out. Hope this helps,
I canīt make it work!
I shot 4CH audio with my H1 and Iīm trying to capture it using the HV20 (I bought today) as a deck.
Even if I have the play back set to Stereo 2 I only manage to capture track 1 & 2. I have the camera mic there and wireless micīs on 3 & 4.
I even hear track 3 & 4 from the HV20, but FC captures track 1 & 2.
From what it looks like, I can only set the tracks for the AV/mic mini jack port and not the firewire port.
It looks like I have to capture the sound seperatly from the AV out. Itīs a real pain as I have rented out my camera and have to capture 3 tapes by tomorrow.
Are you sure this work as you said Chris?

I donīt have the English manual here with me, just a Swedish one (and Iīm Norwegian, but understands most of it)
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 02:31 PM   #5
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joachim Hoge View Post
Are you sure this work as you said Chris?
I said the HV20 camcorder supports four-channel audio playback.

However I didn't make any promises about Final Cut Pro. You'll need to search our NLE / Mac forum for instructions about capturing four-channel audio.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 02:44 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Ok Chris.
I see what you wrote now, and please donīt think I blame you for my troubles.
I bought the HV20 before reading this thread as I really need it as a deck.
I usually never use more than 2 channels for audio, so it wonīt be a problem.
I tried using Avid earlier today without luck, but Iīm no editor so maybe itīs a way of doing it.

If anyone else reads this thread at al later point I think this is the way Iīll make it work:
I will hook up my HV20 to a Sony deck tomorrow and make a copy over firewire AND use a mini jack to stereo cable from the AV/mic port on the camera to the audio in port on the Sony deck.
I think this will work.
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 08:11 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 249
the only way I' ve been ablbe to make 4ch. audio work (in AVID or FCP) is to capture twice....then sync the 4 channels together....
Kevin Martorana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 01:00 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Hi Kevin
Thanks for clearing that up. I had decided to do either that or use the deck.
No point using the deck to make a new copy of 4 channels if Iīm only able to capture 2 at a time.
Thankfully itīs only 2h15min worth of footage.
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 01:40 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Quick up date

In the end I went to the production house today and made a copy of the taps over component in to a DV deck and only laying track 3 & 4. (the wireless microphones).

I had to use the AV/Phones port for sound as I never managed to get track 3 & 4 out over firewire.

And we had to capture twice
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 05:52 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 249
OOOPs...forgot to mention that...
3/4 don't go down the firewire...only come out the analog outputs..

and yeahhhh.....capture twice.

HEY...you can do 4 ch. audio....just not all at once !!! ;)
Kevin Martorana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 12:35 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Martorana View Post
OOOPs...forgot to mention that...
3/4 don't go down the firewire...only come out the analog outputs..

and yeahhhh.....capture twice.

HEY...you can do 4 ch. audio....just not all at once !!! ;)
Hi Kevin
Does this apply to the H1 as well? I donīt have my camera to test it as itīs rented out
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 12:52 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 218
I know the question was posed to Kevin, but I hope he won't be offended if I answer:

Yes, the same is true of the H1. Channels 1&2 only via firewire. 3&4 have to be captured analogue.

-Vence
__________________
Sony PMW-EX1R, Canon XL H1, XHG1, Panasonic GH2, Mac Pro 3.2 Quad running FCPS 3, FCPX, & Adobe Creative Cloud CC www.creativejuicesvideo.com
Vence Vida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 01:17 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
Thanks Vence,
Iīm sure he wonīt be offended, and I thank you for a quick answer.
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network