HD convert to SD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 5th, 2008, 12:47 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burnaby, B.C. Canada
Posts: 50
HD convert to SD

Hi

I am wanting to shoot my next video in HDV. I only have FCP 4.5
so I know that I can not use HDV. What my question is can I shoot HDV 1080p using a rented XLH1 then dub it from the camera to DV then capture it to FCP 4.5. For now I will cut it in SD. Then later have the option of re cut in HDV.

Is this possible? Will the XLH1 downconvert to another camera? Does anyone know another way to do this?

I am new to HD

Thanks
Scott
Scott Burbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 10:16 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Poulsbo, WA
Posts: 104
Scott;
It will downconvert out the Firewire on capture, so it makes sense that you could also send that signal to another camera and dub to DV. There is a menu setting the must be set for downconvert. The Firewire must not be plugged in the camera when you change that setting.
BG
__________________
Walk in the light.
www.barrygregg.us
Barry Gregg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2008, 03:58 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
I have shot HDV with my H1 and down converted in camera to be able to make a copy on a Sony DV deck.
That worked fine, so Im 99% sure you can get your footage on to a DV tape connecting the H1 to another camera
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2008, 08:51 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 249
I have not tried to do EXACTLY what Scott is asking...
but trying to come out the HDSDI output...

There is no option for letterbox or 4x3 centerpunch...going to SD.
The A1 and G1 versions DO have that option in their software....but the H1 does not.

I'm curious to know if trying to capture via firewire...those options are available to you.

We capture into an Avid Adrenaline....using a Convergence Connect box....
so once captured....we can downconvert to SD any way we want.
__________________
Shooting Video since 1/2" EIAJ reel to reel and editing on 2" QUAD machines.
http://www.takeoneprod.com
Kevin Martorana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 04:52 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 30
down convert menu setting

Barry mentions setting in menu. I cannot find setting. When I dump via firewire I get .mpg file I use to edit and it seems fine. Anybody know where menu setting is I can scope? thanks.
Steve Graham is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network