Firewire down convert at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 14th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 30
Firewire down convert

Someone was mentioning there are menu controls for ouput size but I can't seem to find any. Where do I look for these? Thanks.
Steve Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2008, 03:14 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mazeikiai, Lithuania
Posts: 9
Do you mean these
on VCR/play mode signal setup > next page > hd downconvert > on?
Gintaras Mockus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 08:41 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 30
Menu item is greyed out

I can't access hd/downconvert pick. anybody know why? thanks.
Steve Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 09:49 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Poulsbo, WA
Posts: 104
Set the camera to VCR mode, no firewire plugged in, the set menu option will be available. Turn camera off and then plug-in the firewire.
__________________
Walk in the light.
www.barrygregg.us
Barry Gregg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2008, 09:50 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 30
Thanks Barry!

many thanks for quick reply
Steve Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 12:22 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: La Porte, IN
Posts: 39
Thanks

As a proud owner of a new A1 this forum has been such a great help in learning this new beauty. I had the same problem as Steve not being able to access PLAYBACK STD and HD DOWN-CONV. Removing the IEEE cable worked. Funny how the manual doesnt point that out. Thanks Barry...
Rich Woodrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 09:45 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 30
better when off

I turned on downconvert and the capture looked terrible so the default being off was ok.
Steve Graham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2008, 12:26 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Antwerpen - Belgium
Posts: 54
Why would you down convert and what are the advantages of it actually?
Henrik Joensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 04:33 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 226
I have been merrily making projects in SD (with an H1)for a while and getting on ok with it. Recently I decided to have a go at HD and so filmed my next project using it.

When it came to uploading it into my pc I found that it would not import HD.
The old DVSTORM 2 Pro card installed can not handle it - so I used the downconvert to enable me to finish the project for the client - who luck would have it was not interested in HD as the finished project was for web streaming anyway.

In order to use HD I now have to buy an EDIUS NX card (retail £999) however I am informed I can buy it on offer at the mo - bundled with a full version of the software I already have (EDIUS Pro 4) - so I will have two copies (they won't sell the card without the software) for only £799 - woop de doo! Think I'll set up a second dedicated machine for my SONY eVX2000 - unnecessary but hell I'm forced into buying the software to get the card!

Advantages of downconvert? Enables you to get material of the camera - onto systems that can't handle and don't recognise HD otherwise you would have to wait until you find some kind person with the right kit and edit on their system.

There's a reason to use the downconvert.

Last edited by Dave Gosley; February 14th, 2008 at 04:35 AM. Reason: speellling
Dave Gosley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2008, 04:41 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 226
FireWire warning

I also remember from somewhere else in these forums to be careful when reconnecting your firewire.

I have seen in the DVi forums that we are advised to connect the firewire to the camera and the computer with them both turned off and then power them both up unless you have an isolation port.

Apparently it hs something to do with different voltages - touching different contacts in the act of plug insertion.
Dave Gosley is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:34 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network