Final Cut capture problems with XL-h1a at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 19th, 2009, 02:29 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 287
Final Cut capture problems with XL-h1a

I've had this camera for 7 months now and have not needed to capture any footage thus far as most of my work is handed off to others after a shoot.

Today I've spent hours searching for an answer as to why Final Cut will not initialize the camera as a capture device when in HDV mode. I read through a thread that had members suggesting that I shut down FCP (version 6.0.5 by the way) and have the camera turned on when I restarted the program. That hasn't helped.

My Audio/Video settings have been changed to just about every combination I can think of and still FCP will not recognize the camera as a deck. My current settings are as follows:
Sequence Preset: HDV - 1080i60 (Footage was shot with this setting)
Capture Preset: HDV
Device Control Preset: HDV Firewire Basic
My camera is connected via firewire to the front of the Mac G5.

I'm dying here! Any ideas as to what the problem may be? Thanks.
__________________
At full draw,
Tyge Floyd
Tyge Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 03:01 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oppland, Norway
Posts: 1,394
Tyge,
even if your Audio/Video settings are correct set-up, I've found that I have to run the Easy Setup every time I want to capture from HDV.

So my procedyre is as follow:

In Final Cut Pro-menu, choose Easy Setup. Set Format to: HDV, in the USE-window choose HDV-1080i60 Firewire Basic, then click Setup

Then from File-meny, choose Log and Capture. Final Cut should now recognise the camcorder and be ready to capture.

I have the same FCP version as you, on a Mac Pro 2x3.2 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon.

Hope this helps?
__________________
- Per Johan
Per Johan Naesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 03:25 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 287
I just tried that and it didn't work. When I click setup FCP throws a popup that reads it can't locate the firewire device.

Thanks so much for your insight. Still searching for an answer to this problem.

I did capture some footage in another project set to DV NTSC. The footage is SD I suppose and 853x480 instead of 1440x1080. So, I know my firewire port is not burned and is working.

I wonder if there's a setting on the camera that I may have set that could be causing the HDV capture problem?
__________________
At full draw,
Tyge Floyd
Tyge Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 03:45 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oppland, Norway
Posts: 1,394
I have the "old" model of Canon H1 and this is what the manual says:

If your tape consist of HDV 1080i60, ensure that in the Signal setup menu on your camcorder, says Playback STD set to HDV.
Important: make sure that HD Down-Conv is set to OFF!
__________________
- Per Johan

Last edited by Per Johan Naesje; January 19th, 2009 at 04:37 PM. Reason: Spelling error
Per Johan Naesje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2009, 05:02 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 287
Mr. Per Johan Naesje, you sir are a genius! That was it. I had to change both of the menu options. As soon as I did I successfully captured my first HDV clip from this camera. Thanks so much for your help.
__________________
At full draw,
Tyge Floyd
Tyge Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 06:31 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Johan Naesje View Post
I have the "old" model of Canon H1 and this is what the manual says:

If your tape consist of HDV 1080i60, ensure that in the Signal setup menu on your camcorder, says Playback STD set to HDV.
Important: make sure that HD Down-Conv is set to OFF!
I've been having this same problem... Found this post and thought my problem was solved, but I can't change the "Playback STD" setting while Firewire is in. When I pull the Firewire out, I can set these settings, but when I plug the cord back in, they grey out and can't be selected. I don't get it. This is very frustrating.

Am I supposed to be using a different kind of Firewire cord than I used with SD cameras? I can import into iMovie HD without issue, but I shot at 24f and iMovie doesn't import at the correct frame rate.

Anybody have other suggestions? Thanks.

Last edited by Corey Aumiller; January 26th, 2009 at 06:56 AM. Reason: More information
Corey Aumiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2009, 10:29 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oppland, Norway
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corey Aumiller View Post
I've been having this same problem... Found this post and thought my problem was solved, but I can't change the "Playback STD" setting while Firewire is in. When I pull the Firewire out, I can set these settings, but when I plug the cord back in, they grey out and can't be selected. I don't get it. This is very frustrating.
Corey, if I understand you correctly: you're supposed to set appropriate settings in the camcorder menu BEFORE you plug in the firewire. When set correctly, they will hold their values even when you connect the firewire cord!
__________________
- Per Johan
Per Johan Naesje is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network