XL H1 and decklink at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 19th, 2006, 04:33 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
XL H1 and decklink

HI,

I'd like to use my new XL H1 with the Decklink HD Extreme and I have some Question. I use it for film and I use the camera in my studio. My monitor has Component-Devices.

Can I see the live-editing, Photoshop, Keying ... only at the SDI_Out or also at the Component-Out?

Do you know a trick how can I use the keying video at my PP 2.0?

Thanks!
Peter
Peter Walter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 01:27 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Laredo, Texas
Posts: 42
OkI'm Trying to capture from the XL H1, still doesnt want to work,
Now I installed Premiere Pro 2.0, Cineform HDV and connecto to another Firewire port, still the same thing, now in the camcorder the device control is OFF and in the Premiere Capture window the Device control is on Cinefrom HDV Device Control, I can control the camera from the Premiere but when I play6 it, I cant get nothing on the capture screen.
THe Capture Format is set to CineForm HDV Capture,
Do you have any Idea what I'm doing wrong?
Nerses Papoyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 11:01 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerses Papoyan
Do you have any Idea what I'm doing wrong?
Are you able to capture with HDLink?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2006, 03:09 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Do you select Downsampling HD to SD. If you can use it with DV you have switch on these on the camera.

Peter
Peter Walter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2006, 12:38 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Laredo, Texas
Posts: 42
I did

I did capture with HDlink an M2T files, then convert them to AVI, but I dont know what setting in conf I should use to get the best quality .
Then in Premiere pro 2.0 I'm still not able to capture./

Any sugestions?


thank you in advance
Nerses Papoyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2006, 01:31 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nerses Papoyan
Then in Premiere pro 2.0 I'm still not able to capture.
Just curious, what is the advantage of capturing in PPro 2?

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2006, 01:55 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Irvine CA
Posts: 9
PP Capture

If ver 4.0 is similar to previous versions you use Cineforms capture tool not PP. Once capture you import the footage into PP. Using Cineforms tool allows you to capture all the funky 24 modes out there.
Ernesto Sanchez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network