Capture offline with PPro and XL-H1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2006, 01:18 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4
Capture offline with PPro and XL-H1

Premiere shows capture device offline while trying to capture w/XL-H1. Tried Cineform Aspect HD tryout no luck. HD link no luck. Checked camera playback for HDV, it's set. Have SP2 for XP windows. Are there different flavors of SP2?? Please help. I have to edit a feature film in 4 weeks, getting footage from this camera. I have tried on 2 different systems. Intel and AMD. Record button stays gray.
Larry Czach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2006, 01:23 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4
Oh, and is the preset in Cineform supposed to say Canon off to the side like I saw in the PDF manual for Aspect HD?
Larry Czach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2006, 04:32 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
I have no problems capturing HDV video from my XL-H1 to PP2.0.

For the Project I use the Adobe Preset:

Adobe HDV:
HDV 1080i 30 (Sony 60i).

In the Capture: Settings

Device Brand: Canon
Device Type: XL1S
Terry Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 07:17 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 4,093
Larry, if you plug the camera in to a firewire port and then turn it on to VCR mode, does WinXP give you any indication it sees the camera (such as an AVC hardware icon and/or the cheery two-tone "new hardware found" sound?) If not, you may have a generic firewire problem...hopefully just the cable.

Also, in case further troubleshooting is needed, what version of PPro are you using?
__________________
Pete Bauer
The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and science. Albert Einstein
Trying to solve a DV mystery? You may find the answer behind the SEARCH function ... or be able to join a discussion already in progress!
Pete Bauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 09:05 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4
Hey guys, I can't test till This Friday PM, that's when I PU camera for our next shooting days. FYI we are shooting our 2nd feature "aTime To Prey". a very creepy film. Pete I did not realize you are in Houston? My firewire card has been around a while should I get a new one. The computer did recognize the camera. On the XL-H1, I turned on the HDV playback, does the av to DV need to be off as well? I will solve this problem, Aslo I am using PrePRo 1.5.1 with the trial version of Aspect HD. We are just starting to freak a little because we have budget and time limit on editing etc. and have not been abel to digitize anything yet. I've been in the trenches before. I'ver been doing desktop since it was available in the early 90's. Check out my 1st feature www.jackeverymanthemovie.com if you get a chance. Thanks for the support.
Larry Czach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 10:17 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Normally this issue means you have the HD downconvert option enabled in the camera's setup menu. This will make the camera appear as DV only, and Aspect HD will not capture from the camera's DV mode (and where would you want that :) ). If you continue to have trouble, file a ticket with www.cineform.com/support -- this works even if you haven't purchased yet.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2006, 10:56 AM   #7
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4
Thank you David. I will double check all of that. Hope that's it.
Larry Czach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 01:46 PM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Westwood, CA
Posts: 4
I have the exact same problem

Has this problem been resolved. The computer recognizes my camera and prompts me to open with adobe premiere. In premiere the capture window record button isnt lit. I go to capture>settings>options and it says the came3ra is online
John Hampton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 01:48 PM   #9
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Westwood, CA
Posts: 4
ps

i havent been able to edit for months
John Hampton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network