4 tracks audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 27th, 2006, 02:03 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 123
4 tracks audio

I'm wondering, what's the purpose of the four audio tracks?
How do one capture them?
Kristian Indrehus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 06:49 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 29
the purpose of four audio tracks is for those people who need more then two audio tracks. you can capture to them using the RCA connector on the side of the camera or use the ma300 adapter here http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...ist&sku=256059
Lee Alford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 03:59 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 123
I guess what I meant to say was, what's the practical use if they can't be captured with picture in one go? Or is it possible to digitize through firewire and capture four channel analog audio simultaneously? What's the workflow here? If I have to capture the tape twice I might be better off recording the extra two tracks on my mobile 2 track digital. At least that would be a timesaver in post.

And thanks for the link, two extra XLR's is a good thing.
Kristian Indrehus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 02:31 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 29
you can always capture channel 3&4 as analog at the same time by using the line-in on your computer.
Lee Alford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2006, 08:19 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vittsjö, SKÅNE, SWEDEN
Posts: 266
4 channel audio from XL H1 into Final Cut Pro

Hello,
I just upgraded to FCP 5.1.2. I had expected to be able to select to capture audio channel 1 and 2 or 3 and 4 or a mix. (As I have learnt the Firewire output can only handle audio 2 channels at one time).
How is the procedure to select these channels? Anybody who knows?

Please see the menu Final Cut Pro - Audio/Video settings ... - Sequence Presets , choose Edit. There you can change Audio Settings - Config: between Default or Stereo mix or Channel Grouped.

I thought "Channel Grouped" should make it possible to then select channel pair 1/2 or 3/4 somewhere else in the menu system.

But if I select Channel Grouped then the shown Summary still shows "Stereo" regardless of actual setting.

Is this still a software bug or is it me doing wrong? Who can I contact about this? Or is it Windows style now on Apple - You need to reboot the computer to accept and show changes?

PLEASE HELP. ANYBODY!!!
Johan Forssblad is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network