H1 SDI Audio/Timecode Missing.. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 12th, 2006, 08:46 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
H1 SDI Audio/Timecode Missing..

Whatever became of the results of the poll and discussion of the potential for upgrading the H1 to embed the missing audio and timecode within the SDI stream?

Since the little brother cam coming this month has this capacity it would seem that big brother would be able to put out the same SDI.

There is a Miranda box that does this (about $2,000) for those who need it now.

Was just wondering why this topic just disappeared as there were many interested. When reasonable/portable HD-SDI capture devices come out these missing components in the SDI stream will be supremely important.
John Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2006, 05:44 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 1,138
XL H1 Missing Audio & Time Code via HD SDI Out

Hi John:
Yes, this shocked me and stopped me dead in my purchasing tracks. I need this feature for my SD post edit suite. I am holding out now for either the approaching XL H1 "S" update model, or I'll buy the Miranda box with a reduced price XL H1 camera. I looked at the $7,000.00 fixed lens model and liked what I saw, but I really need to have the option to change the glass. With a camera like the XL H1, you should be able to see a measureable difference with a P+S Technique converter and a high end Nikon or Panavision lens on it.
Mark Job is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 01:49 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
Chris... bump ... poll results/any comments from Canon... pipe dreamin' on our part?
John Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2006, 03:45 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
From a reliable source:

This is not a software issue that can be addressed via a flash. There is a chip physically located inside the cameras that is responsible for this process. The H1 does not have this chip so it is impossible to implement this. It is unlikely that Canon would ever be willing to physically "MOD" existing H1s with this chip, even if it were possible. It is just too big of a hassle.

I would not count on this option at all.

Peace.
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network