Can I run 2 SDI monitors at once? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 3rd, 2007, 04:03 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: los angeles california
Posts: 42
Can I run 2 SDI monitors at once?

This might be a little on the slow side so bare with me, How do I connect a panasonic bt LH1700 and a Marshall V-r70p-hdsdi at the same time, I guess what I'm asking is can I have 2 hd-sdi outputs from the camera or do I have to have 1 hd-sdi and 1 component?
Tony Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 07:30 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
The XL H1 camera has one single SDI output.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 07:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris, fr
Posts: 102
but cant you pass the signal through the marshall screen and onto the other one, with the picture displaying on both?
Charles Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 07:46 AM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Sure, but he was asking if he could have two SDI outputs from the camera.

There's an SDI output on the Marshall, so your suggestion is definitely the way to go.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 10:31 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
There is also an SDI pass-through on the LT1700 monitor as well.
John Richard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 12:00 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,427
The miaranda time code and audio hd-sdi embedder has two sdi outputs as well.
__________________
I have a dream that one day canon will release a 35mm ef to xl adapter and I'll have iris control and a 35mm dof of all my ef lenses, and it will be awesome...
Nick Hiltgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 12:16 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: los angeles california
Posts: 42
If i pass the picture through the marshall will i loose any picture quality? or will I loose any Important information from the camera to the last monitor?
Tony Warren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 01:18 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: McLean, VA United States
Posts: 749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Warren
If i pass the picture through the marshall will i loose any picture quality? or will I loose any Important information from the camera to the last monitor?
In theory, no. This is one of the big advantages of digital circuitry. I don't know this for a fact but I would be quite surprised if these monitors didn't slice and re-clock the data. There is a finite but small probability that individual bits may get changed from 1's to 0's or conversely but the proabilities are so small that the effect will not be seen.
A. J. deLange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2007, 08:32 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,427
When I looped through a miranda to my cinema display (via HD link) I didn't notice a difference.
__________________
I have a dream that one day canon will release a 35mm ef to xl adapter and I'll have iris control and a 35mm dof of all my ef lenses, and it will be awesome...
Nick Hiltgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2007, 10:59 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Incline Village, Nevada
Posts: 604
Nick - where did you find the Miranda in stock?

As far as SDI pass-through quality loss - I have never seen it degraded - but if you were using the SDI for recording to an HD deck or Wafian or other such device, I would recommend having the recording device first in the SDI chain.

Think of the SDI chain as you would a firewire/IEEE1394 pass through chain.
John Richard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network