Capturing HD in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders
Canon XL H1S (with SDI), Canon XL H1A (without SDI). Also XL H1.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 20th, 2007, 05:17 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 7
Capturing HD in FCP

Hi. Hope someone out there can help me.
I've been running my XLH1 on SD on FCP PAL (v 5.0.4) and it works fine.
Recently I shot some HD footage and converted FCP to HD via Easy setup (1080i 50)
FCP can see and control the camera on startup but when I select log and capture the HD capture window appears allowing me to play,stop and jog etc but there is no image on the capture window.
FCP can read the time code but is unable to capture either by logging or 'capture now'.
The XL VCR menu settings are are set to the default settings.
I'd be grateful for any assistance.
Chris Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 11
Hi
I have a similar problem. I can digitise with the set-up on DV, but FCP refuses to see the camera if settings are for HDV. I have a very old firewire lead (one of the first generation, cost me over 50!! some years ago!) - could it be the cable?
Can anyone put us straight on setting up fcp to in take HDV via the HVD setting!
A.
Alistair Briggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 03:59 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 7
Capturing HD in FCP

Hi Alistair. Can't be the cable. I've tried both 400 and 800 firewire.
I think it's a problem with the camera settings. I was able to load HD footage from a Sony camera using the same FCP settings.
I agree, we need help.
Chris Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2007, 01:40 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,427
Are you certain that FCP 5.0.4 works for the setup you're trying to use? I know many of us had to wait for 5.1 to be released before we were able to import HD footage in NTSC land.
__________________
I have a dream that one day canon will release a 35mm ef to xl adapter and I'll have iris control and a 35mm dof of all my ef lenses, and it will be awesome...
Nick Hiltgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 03:43 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nairobi
Posts: 7
Capturing HD in FCP

Thanks Nick. Appreciate your reply. Will get the upgrade and let you know. By the way I'm on Pal.
Thanks again
Chris Fraser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 11:15 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 1,427
Chris, copy that. I think many of the people on this board are ntsc guys unfortunately, and we can only guess at things in PAL land. That being said we were able to import SD out of the camera in 5.0.4 but we needed the upgrade to import hd.
__________________
I have a dream that one day canon will release a 35mm ef to xl adapter and I'll have iris control and a 35mm dof of all my ef lenses, and it will be awesome...
Nick Hiltgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 11:39 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 5
I encountered the exact same problems while capturing footage. I searched high and low for an answer and I finally found it on another forum. As far as I know this is the reason for your problem. FCP 5.0 and below is not compatible with canon's 24f. You were right to capture off of the easy settings but the 24f conversion simply isn't compatible. I believe that all FCP versions 5.1 and above are indeed compatible with 24f however I have yet to test this. I will be doing so with in the next week as soon as I purchase FCS 2. If this is not correct I apologize but, to the best of my knowledge, this is the right answer.
John Kopicko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 06:03 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 101
Remember that the 24f mode is fake progressive scan, which is why:

Quote:
the 24f conversion simply isn't compatible.
Which is true for most older version NLEs, I'd advise 6.0+ for complete satisfaction. You could also transcode it, but you'll need a capture card. I don't think this has anything to do with pal/ntsc tho?
Jamie Allan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 12:36 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: LA CA
Posts: 316
Hi from NTSC land.

The first version of FCP able to ingest 24f via firewire was version 5.1.4.

The only other way to ingest 24f is via the SDI port on the Canon. You will need a card like a Blackmagic or AJA in your Mac to ingest that.

The method of going SDI is very time consuming and boring, involving a long render time to get it to 23.976. If you want the method, then go to LAFCPUG.com and look up my posts under the name "harry323". I gave the whole method there about a year ago in full detail.

Best wishes,

Harry
Harry Bromley-Davenport is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL H Series HDV Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network