XL1 / XL1S various posts - Page 75 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 5th, 2004, 05:30 AM   #1111
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,294
Many things might not be at the correct setting. Things to check:

Connected to audio input (e.g., Audio1)?
Power connector for MA200 connected?
The audio source selected (e.g., Audio1)?
The audio source set to the proper input sensitivity (mic or mic att best for the MA100/200)?
If manual gain, set to a resonable level.?
Monitoring system (earphones?) gain above zero (watch for indication on meter)?
Earphone jack/meter set to monitor audio source of interest (e.g., ST1)?
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2004, 09:54 AM   #1112
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: HB, CA - USA
Posts: 298
I had the same problem with mine.

Everything was plugged in correctly and it still did not work.

I restarted my camera and it all worked fine. Donno why.
Aaron Rosen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2004, 06:41 AM   #1113
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
audio on to xl1 by means of other cam

I will be doing a shoot with to camera's One broadcast camera Ikegami HLDV7 and my trusty old xl1. I want to record the audio from the Ikegami on to the tape of the canon. This might save me a lot of time then doing it in the edit. My knowledge of audio on to the xl1 is slim. Is it possible, will there be any delay problems or later on in the edit? Do you know of any practical setup? I have done this thing with broadcast camera's only so I want to know if the canon can chip in. The timecode lock will not be possible because i think you cannot "slave" the canon. Does this have practical consicences for audio lock?

greetings to you all
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2004, 08:31 AM   #1114
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 13
What a difference a day makes

Well today has arrived the 7" teletest monitor and the vari zoom VZ Pol L, and what a difference, The focusing is now so much easier with the LCD, And with the elimination of movement when zooming and focusing the footage is rock solid, I should have got these a lot earlier. I cannot recommend them enough (No I don't work for them) I hunted around and found in an old second hand camera shop a hotshoe extender bar, with 3 hotshoes on it, So I now have the mic, floodlight and LCD on it, weighs a ton now, best nip down the gym for some weighlifting. These items were purchased after advice from some of our readers, thanks to them this site is priceless

Regards

Jed "Happy little bunny now" Stone
Jed Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2004, 01:40 PM   #1115
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I think people dont understand my question. Is it possible for the canon to record audio from another camera WITHOUT a mixer to give line out?. I think it is not possible but need to know for sure. I cant do a test because I dont have the other camera yet. anybody?
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2004, 02:50 PM   #1116
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,294
There are some differences between the XL1 and XL1s, the XL1s has a few more audio-related features.

The XL1 can record audio from a consumer line level source (e.g., -10 dBV) or mic level sources via the Audio1 input during original capture. It is not configured to allow audio dub later.

I believe that the XL1s model does allow audio dub latter if you used12-bit, 2-channel audio recording mode during original taping.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2004, 07:01 PM   #1117
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brockton Massachussett U.S.A.
Posts: 1
Sony UWP-C1 wireless mic,,,Please Help

First, Thank-you for taking your time to read this note.
I have the Canon XL1S and also got the wireless Mic Sony UWP-C1 and not able to get a sound on the camera, I have read the instruction a thousand times, but they sound like chinese to me, Sorry, but I'm new on this camera, if some one could help me telling me the exact setting that I should use on the camera,, I'm planing to use both mics, the one that the camera has, and the wireless, please, I will appreciate any help.

Thanks.
__________________
hector@hdrc.net
Hector Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2004, 12:23 PM   #1118
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
It depends on how you use your system. If you are using 16 bit audio mode you will need to switch to Audio 1 and connect your mic to the audio 1 inputs.

12 bit audio reduces audio resolution but allows you to use 4 audio sources simultaneously. You can then use the on board mic and run the wireless into audio 2 inputs. Be aware that not all editing packages will allow you to use 4-track (12 bit). However, there is a package called Scenalyzer that will let you merge the audio with most NLEs.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2004, 03:43 AM   #1119
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 6
XL1 and light meters...

Is there a way to use the Sekonic Studio Deluxe II L-398M light meter with an XL1s?

If we assume 1/60 shutter speed and 30 fps frame mode, it would mean an assumed shutter speed of 180 degrees. I believe.

But ASA/ISO = ?
Dirk Vanfleet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2004, 04:24 AM   #1120
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
XL1 ASA rating, part 1
XL1 ASA rating, part 2

Also see these threads:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=17351
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...&threadid=4913
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...&threadid=4166
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...&threadid=2852

Please take the time to read through this information, thank you.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2004, 08:25 AM   #1121
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Irvine, California
Posts: 17
Jittery lines after importing video

After I import video I get jittery lines around my image... I've rendered my film and it still has the jittery lines around.

you can see what i mean on http://geekstyle.org/jitterylines.jpg

What exactly is this and how can I avoid them when I shoot with my XL1s next time? Thanks
Afonso Campos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2004, 04:09 PM   #1122
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
First of all you have your preview set to bad quality. Choose
best (full) and then hit the "save snapshot to file" button in
Vegas and put that picture up.

I'm not really seeing anything that I would classify as jitterylines.
Jittery implies motion which ofcourse there isn't in a still. It looks
like some parts are just slightly over exposed.

Did you shoot in interlaced or frame mode?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2004, 07:27 AM   #1123
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Reggio Emilia Italy
Posts: 63
Sony light HVL-20DW2

Hi all, I'd like to know if is possible to use this light on xl1 and what is the result in general and with the NPF960 battery.
Thanks in advance, Maurizio.
Maurizio Panella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2004, 07:27 PM   #1124
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Grand Haven, MI
Posts: 1
New Guy Here~

Am I on the right track for wedding videography playtoys? 2 XL1s, 1-GL-1 backup, Pinnicle DV-500 hardware inputs/outputs, Adobe 6.5, Custom rocketship computer. Haven't purchased wireless mics yet. Made a huge score on Ebay for a 2500.00 Elmo for 350.00 for photo montages.
Bill Tombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2004, 09:37 PM   #1125
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Not too fond of the Pinnacle hardware but the rest doesn't sound bad. I use up to 3 XL-1 cameras, standard OHCI firewire card, and Vegas.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network