Do I need preamp? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 6th, 2005, 10:20 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 13
Do I need preamp?

I just bought a Shure 58 Mic hoping it would work with my XL1s and MA 200. I set to Audio 1, mic in and can not get any audio. Do I have to get a mic preamp (like ART mic preamp) or I can adjust xl1s or ma 200 to raise the mic level?

Thanks a lot for your guidance.
__________________
TZ
Tong Zhao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2005, 05:18 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,291
Check that:
MA200 is connected to power jack
MA200 output is connected to Audio inputs
Audio inputs set to mic level (from menu - default is line level)
Audio selection switch in correct position
SM58 connected to an XLR input that is enabled for the recording mode you are using (2/4 channel)

The SM58 series is a dynamic moc and is lower output than most condensor mics so level may seem low, but it should be there. The 58 is probably best for close mic-ed voice.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2005, 07:36 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 13
Thanks, Don.

I did all your said except the last one I am not very clear"
SM58 connected to an XLR input that is enabled for the recording mode you are using (2/4 channel)"

My SM58 has a cable (XLR) connect to MA 200. The setup works with my wirelss XLR mic.

Does a preamp always make things better?
__________________
TZ
Tong Zhao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2005, 06:10 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,291
The MA200 has 4 inputs, need to be sure that the input you are using is actively recorded in the audio mode you are using. Two will not be active if using a 2-channel record mode.

A preamp can make things better, if it is a high quality preamp.
__________________
dpalomaki@dspalomaki.com
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2005, 08:25 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Farmington Hills, MI
Posts: 13
Thanks, Don. I should have set the mode in Record mode( not vcr) It is working now. Then I tried to export to tape the finished piece but the video started jumping in a few minutes. This issue might be for a different forum.

Thanks again.
__________________
TZ
Tong Zhao is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network