Frame Mode Output Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 9th, 2005, 08:30 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Frame Mode Output Question

If I shoot footage in 'frame mode' on my XL1s, in post should I then choose progressive as an output option in my NLE or leave it interlaced?
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2005, 07:25 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
I tried both, and progressive looked better on the computer screen, because with interlaced it looked like I had almost invisable (but still visable) horizontal lines (but not like the usual interlacing lines) and when I export in progressive, I didn't had these. But it could be that on a television screen they both look the same.
I do have to mention I have a PAL XL1s, so mine was 25p, and not 30p.
I would say: try to export a minute in both ways, and look if you see a difference, and if so, what you like the best.
Best regards,
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 04:11 AM   #3
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Your complete workflow should remain progressive for optimal look:

- project settings
- footage settings
- export settings

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 05:33 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
But Rob, to capture, you have to put your NLE in interlaced, though? Because it isn't really progressive?
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 02:11 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
What NLE are you using? For Adobe Premiere, if you export your clip as "interlaced," it'll just spit out the video whereas "progressive" will try to deinterlace your clip. Since your video was recorded in frame mode and no deinterlacing is necessary, I suggest leaving it in "interlaced."
Kin Kwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2005, 08:32 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Premiere Pro 1.5
4:3
final output for DVD


Rob says progressive
Kin says interlaced

That's one vote for each, lol. I guess I'll be trying a bi-directional test then. I was hoping someone had already had this issue.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 02:34 PM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It should be progressive. You can't do a progressive or interlaced capture with
DV. DV is always captured as is. Progressive footage is not interlaced. It is just
stored as an interlaced signal in DV (which is something different). Keep
everything progressive if you want progressive. Simple as that.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 04:46 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
Marco, which export option are you using in Premiere Pro 1.5? When I go to File > Export Movie > Settings > Keyframe and Rendering, I only see the options "No fields (Progressive Scan), Upper Field First, and Lower Field First" and nothing about Interlaced. There's a "Deinterlace" check box, but if your footage is progressive, you shouldn't have to mess with that.

My DV3000U has a pseudo progressive mode and I've always left the options at 'No fields (Progressive Scan)' and the 'Deinterlace' box unchecked when I export.
Kin Kwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 08:00 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
I think the default option is Upper Field first. I have always left it at that.
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2005, 10:45 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
I just did a quick test by exporting one of my progressive clips with the 'Upper Field First' setting and the 'No Fields (Progressive Scan)' setting. It seems like 'No Fields (Progressive Scan)' is what you need. Run a test for yourself and you'll see what I mean.

Last edited by Kin Kwan; September 15th, 2005 at 10:45 PM. Reason: Typos
Kin Kwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2005, 06:45 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Saint Cloud, Florida
Posts: 1,043
Hey great, I'll give that a try tonight. Thanks a bunch!
__________________
www.facebook.com/projectspecto
Marco Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2005, 01:28 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Interlaced NTSC DV is always lower field first. Lower field first.

Lower field first.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2005, 03:04 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
Hugh, according to Marco, he's working on progressive footages which means there aren't any fields.
Kin Kwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2005, 09:00 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
A ha! Of course. Then, when in progresive, the option of lower or upper should be shaded?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2005, 09:33 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 120
Nah, it's not shaded. Like I said in my 2nd to last post, you have to set it to "No Fields (Progressive Scan)."
Kin Kwan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network