Canon XL1S audio at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 12th, 2006, 04:51 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: central, Louisiana
Posts: 2
Canon XL1S audio

Need Help-

I recorded my first wedding last night with my Canon XL1S. I used Samson wireless mics on my MA200 plugged into Right Video 2. On VCR setup I chose 12bit St 1,2 so I could use my on board mic and my wireless mics. I just captured the video off my camera and all I have is the audio from the onboard mic (audio 1). So I plugged in headphones and put audio monitor on ST2 and I can hear the people speaking into the wireless mic. Before capturing is there a setting on the camera that I need to change so I will get both audios or is there a way just to send one channel out when in VCR mode. I'm using Vegas 5 and it may be a setting in Vegas but I'm not sure? It looks like its just capturing stereo audio from my onboard mic. My stomach in sick and I'm hoping I can get this fixed so I can sleep tonight. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Nick Manuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2006, 07:30 PM   #2
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton,TX
Posts: 3
the audio you want will be on channels 3 & 4 so if you are digitizing from the camera you will need to make two passes for audio or change your play back audio on your mini dv deck to 3 & 4
Brett Tuttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2006, 09:06 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
Did you set the audio2 in setting ,found in the menu, to line?
Also what are you capturing with? Some programs do not support 4 channel natively.
Jack Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2006, 07:39 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: central, Louisiana
Posts: 2
I'm using Vegas 5.0 is capture the audio. I think that may be my problem. I have audio 2 set to mic.
Nick Manuel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2006, 08:04 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Enterprise, AL
Posts: 857
Nick,
You need Scenalyzer. Look at this post, or run a search on Scenalyzer in this forum.

Its amazing to me that as full featured as Vegas is, that I have to spend another $40 bucks for a product to acquire 4 channel audio when much lower end Pinnacle products do it natively.
__________________
Fear No Weevil!
Patrick King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 08:22 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cashiers, NC
Posts: 24
Hey Nick, I have faced a similar problem with the exactly same camera and mic system. The only difference is that I used only Audio 2 and edit it in FCExpress. The audio did never got uploaded to the software.
My only solution was to export it to iMovie, save it and import it into FCExpress. It is not only a problem when using Vegas. I had many people helping to figure it out from this great website, but I still don't understand what is happening.
Rey Soares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 11:19 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
Nick, as Patrick said ,get Scenalyzer,as it will capture 4 channel.
Rey, to understand what is happening, most NLE s capture the video and 2 channels of audio.When you record 12bit 4 channel ,2 channels are not seen by your NLE.You need to cap using a program that does see the other 2 channels.
Jack Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 10:01 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cashiers, NC
Posts: 24
Hey Jack, is it because I use Final Cut Express? Will I be facing the same problems If I was using Final Cut Pro? Now, if there is no solutions for this issue, what software should I get to work with Apple? Any free solutions out there? Thanks again!
Rey Soares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2006, 06:57 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
Rey, I believe FCP 4 is able to capture the 3&4 channels with a second pass of capture otherwise if you mix the channels you can't seperate them(BAD)Not sure about 5.0,but I believe it is the same .Maybe someone who is on FCP 5.0 can chime in and let you know.
Jack Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2006, 02:56 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bunbury, Western Australia
Posts: 153
For those using Premiere Pro with a Matrox RTX100 card, there is an option in the capture settings to capture the second audio stream (tracks 3 & 4) at the same time. This gets saved as a separate wave file with the same name as its avi file. You will need to manually import these wav files.

Or if you capture using Matrox MediaTools outside of Premiere, you can do the same. It is a pity Adobe doesn't let you do this natively.

Mark
__________________
MW
Mark Whittle is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network