Firewire Cable for XL1s - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 28th, 2003, 05:35 AM   #16
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,293
In general firewire is 4 or 6 conductor. At the camcorder end it is 4-wire. (The 6-wire includes power in the added two conductors.)

Firewire is a high speed balanced serial data cable. Electrically speaking it is a sort of cousin of RS-422 and ethernet, but faster. And the signal protocol (commands, etc.) are different. The speed makes it a bit fussy about the cable used - impedance matching, losses, and that sort of thing to avoid echos, phase delay, and noise on the line that could corrupt the data signal.

Could one splice two firewire cables to make a longer one. Probably, but if not careful one could end up with less than satisfactory results.
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2003, 04:54 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 70
Question to Rob;
I have a Dell laptop too (an Inspiron 8200), but for some reason 4-4 pin cables won't work with my non-S XL1 (tried several). What model Dell do you have? I have spoken to Dell and Canon about this but each say the other one's at fault.
Sad result is I lug a Firewire PC-Card around with me, it's got a 6pin connector and works perfectly, but it's not the best solution seeing as the onboard firewire is now out of a job...

Thanks for any help,

Kai.
Kai Leibrandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2003, 05:22 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Cupertino, California, USA
Posts: 301
I am not sure that I would do that (cutting the wire). It is properly insulated so it doesn't receive any interference, and cutting it would break the insulation (you couldn't mend that back together the same way it originally was), possibly allowing interference. But it might work...I wouldn't do it buy hey, if you end up doing it, post back here to let us know if it works!
__________________
Scott Silverman
Shining Star Digital Video Productions
Bay Area, CA
Scott Silverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2003, 10:27 PM   #19
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Self powered device (battery or plug into wall outlet) require only a 4 pin, but may be fitted with a 6 pin connection. Unpowered devices need the 6 pin, the extra 2 wires supply power from the buss.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 04:11 AM   #20
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Kai,

I have a Dell Latitude C800. What OS are you running? I'm running
Windows 2000 Professional. Check to see if the laptop sees
your firewire port at all (it might very well be I had to enable
the port in the Bios first, not sure).

If I go to the Device Manager I see the following device under
IEEE 1394 Bus host controllers:

Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller.

If you plug the camera in, nothing seems to happen. But if I
startup Premiere I can just control the camera fine (I have
selected the Canon camera in Premiere first though).

Hope this helps you some.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 04:50 AM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 70
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Kai,

<SNIP>

If you plug the camera in, nothing seems to happen. But if I
startup Premiere I can just control the camera fine (I have
selected the Canon camera in Premiere first though).

Hope this helps you some. -->>>

Ah! Well, I have XP Pro and Avid Xpress DV, and like on yours, my camera doesn't get recognized even though the firewire port is fine. Scenalyzer doesn't see the cam either btw.
The really weird thing is that if I daisy chain the camera through an external FW disk all is well (so 4-6 pin to disk, then 6-4 to camera) - the camera gets detected and I can control it from Avid...
So, I'll try to install Premiere and see if that makes a difference...
Thanks for your help!

Kai.
Kai Leibrandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 10:48 AM   #22
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can't you just leave it daisy chained then? My gut says this has
something todo with how XP handles things....

Good luck!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 04:27 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 70
Well, I don't really want to lug around a disk and it's power supply (as it can't be powered by the bus because of the 4-pin connector on the laptop), and besides - it's supposed to work without one, it's what I paid for...
Oh and btw, it's not XP, as Windows 2K and Linux have the same problem, so I'm rather suspecting the hardware on the Dell side of the cable. I'm trying another laptop from a friend tomorrow, different make etc, so that will clinch the issue who's at fault...
Many thanks for letting me pick your brain!

K.
Kai Leibrandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 06:15 PM   #24
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It might very well be a problem on your laptops end. Although
it does sound weird that it works through another device. Weird!

I hope you nail down the problem and get it fixed!!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 05:15 PM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 70
Just a quick update for those interested; I connected my XL1 to another laptop with integrated (4 pin) firewire. Same deal as with my Inspiron - it wasn't even detected by XP. So it looks like
So my next stop will be the local Canon rep to see if they can figure out if it's anything to do with my camera.

Kailee.
Kai Leibrandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2003, 08:36 AM   #26
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,293
Some systems like to have the camcorder connected and powered on before the PC is powered on to ensure detection. Also, in some cases driver update and/or OS patches may be needed to ensure detection. Be sure all are up-to-date.
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network