shutter speed? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2003, 09:10 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: new jersey usa
Posts: 38
shutter speed?

will be shooting a fashion show with the XL1S standard lens, last year shoot same fashion show at 1/60, lighting was not the best want to trie to shoot at 1/30 , anyone used this setting with people walking, strobe effect? any imput will be appreciated.
__________________
george goltz
George Goltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 04:42 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
At 1/30 there will be some strobe effect with movement, especially faster movement. Give it a try with some friends as models and see if the effect works for you or if yo uneed some more light.
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2003, 02:51 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 804
In addition to the potential strobe effects, you will lose 50% vertical resolution.
Andre De Clercq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 07:24 AM   #4
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
50% vertical resolution loss? How will this happen?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 07:58 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 804
Because only one field is being used in those "lower than system" refresh modes (1/50, 1/60)
Andre De Clercq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 08:22 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
As far as I'm concerned the possible 50% resolution loss is totally academic. The slow shutters speeds are visual effects and the loss isn't noticable when viewed on a television. I suppose this is due to the bluring induced by movement.
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 08:29 AM   #7
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Andre, do you also know why they use only one field? It doesn't
make a lot of sense at the moment here. I'll see if I can do some
resolution tests this weekend....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 08:29 AM   #8
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I haven't researched this topic, so i'll throw this question in here. I've heard (read?) that some cameras use interpolation for the second field, rather than repeating the same field twice. While this would still lower the resolution, it would be less than the 50% loss caused by repeating fields.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 08:54 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Interpolation is not an increase in resolution.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 09:10 AM   #10
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Basically, 1/30 is the same as frame movie mode. There's not enough time to multiplex two image captures into two fields per frame at this shutter speed(30 fps > 1/30 sec per frame+ processor overhead). So one field is captured, and replicated into the second field.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 09:58 AM   #11
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
And what if you are in frame mode and have such a low shutter
speed, what then?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 10:30 AM   #12
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
same same
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2003, 11:13 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 804
Frame mode and low shutter speed settings are two different things. Real frame mode in camera's captures the two fields during the same timeslot (which could be in contrast to the long shutter settings very short,like1/1000..) and dumps the data into a full frame buffer memory. This memory is being read out in interlaced mode. The end result is two fields (interlaced)belonging to the same "shot". Pseudo frame modes, because they don't have the full frame budder memory, try to imitate frame mode by R/B and G combinations or by line repetition or interpolation on a single field, resulting in somewhat better vertical resolution and/or artifact reduction. Slow shutter modes integrate the light during a longer time (like 1/30 or longer) and output (repeat) one field during the time the next image is being integrated on the CCD. Slow shutter images allways show motion blurr(long integration time on the CCD) and can have refreshes going down to 3 times.sec. Frame mode however can have very short shutter times if needed.
Andre De Clercq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2003, 10:47 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
You can't access the slow shutter speeds in frame mode so it shouldn't be a problem
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2003, 10:52 AM   #15
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Either my mind is completely wrong here or something else is.
If I have my Canon XL1s in frame mode I can do 1/25 and even
a bit lower (I have the PAL model)....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network