Tape errors or XL1s? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 10th, 2006, 09:23 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Tape errors or XL1s?

When shooting the first one to two minutes of any recording at the beginning of a tape, I get recording errors best described as 4 horizonal lines freeze frame with the rest of the video recording. There is static as well. I set the camera up at home and started recording at about 4 minutes into the tape, for well over 30 minutes and no tape/recording errors/static.

This is a used camera and appears in excellent shape. I do not know when it was last serviced.

Any suggestions?

TEDean
Thomas E. Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2006, 09:35 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Did you run a cleaning tape through it? What brand tapes were being used in it before you got it?

Mike
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2006, 10:15 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 6
I am not sure what type of tapes were used before.
I am using either Fujifilm or TDK. These tapes were use in another camera I had owned.
I did run a Dynex cleaning tape only once. I have read mixed reviews on using them.

TEDean
Thomas E. Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 06:17 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Breda, Netherlands
Posts: 141
I've got that same problem. Also wondering how to solve that
__________________
www.wanah.nl
Djee Smit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 08:16 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Port St. Lucie, Florida
Posts: 2,614
Buy NEW tapes, I use Sony Premium without a dropout or problem. Run a new cleaning tape through again. Try with the new tape, if it still does it run the cleaning tape again, until problem is solved.

Do not reuse the cleaning tape, it is one use only, no rewind.

Do not be afraid to use the cleaning tape!

Mike

Start by reading these posts------

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=80598


http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=80905
__________________
Chapter one, line one. The BH.
Mike Teutsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 09:09 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Portage, MI
Posts: 38
Ah... your experience is very frustrating. I had the same experience a few months ago while working on a relatively large project.

The previous comments are right on. Use a cleaning tape "dry" and see what it does. It may not help the first time threw.e problem.

I had also learned like you did that I had good luck if I just ran the tape for first 5 to 10 minutees before caring what was recorded.

I first thought that my experience as related to condensation on the heads, because I was getting the Clean Heads message in my view finder. As others mentioned stay with the same brand of tape - Sony or Panasonic in my opinion.

Chad
Chad Ream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 05:59 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Perfect information. Thank you! I regret I did not do a better search before the my post.

TEDean
Thomas E. Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2006, 06:30 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Posts: 711
I have a similar problem which came from reusing pre-recorded tapes. Doesn't matter whether the camera is my XL1s or my old, tried and true GL1. I think this is an issue of incomplete erasure in the rerecording process, but I don't know why.

Both cameras get tape cleaning cassettes run through them every ten or so hours.

Most important, only one brand and kind of tape is ever used on my cameras. For availability reasons, I use SONY Premium. The reason for using only one brand and type of tape has to to with the chemical formulation of the tape. The backing is almost universally mylar. It is the medium that is important, and every manufacturerer uses a slightly different formula. Video recording heads attract and hold on to some particles of this media, and mixing media brands can clog the recording heads.

So, be brand loyal, and clean your camras recording heads regularly.
__________________
Waldemar
Waldemar Winkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:18 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 6
For the record...
The contacted the previous owner and they used Sony Premium tapes.
I switched to the Sony P tapes and the recording now great.

TEDean
Thomas E. Dean is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network