this is wierd...... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2002, 11:59 AM   #1
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
having trouble outputting back to XL1

Hello....

I have a Xl1 which i recently took some footage..i captured
16:9 frame mode.

I did some touch ups in post without reducing the size or
making it widescreen ina 4:3 aspect ratio.

Then i tried outputting it back into the XL1 through firewire.

I get a clean picture but it "jumps" or "skips" here and there.

what could be this problem?

I wonder if outputting back with 16:9 is a problem but
I tried this after reducing the size and reoutputting at a 4:3 ratio
with the widescreen look and i still had the problem with even more of a jump and skip....

Any suggestions?

Last edited by Adam Lawrence; February 13th, 2002 at 01:04 PM.
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 04:48 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Looks like some connection or computer problems to me.
Perhaps your harddrive cannot keep up with the data
stream? Did you capture it without any dropped frames?
(are you really really sure?)

If your harddrive is not the problem your connection
with firewire might be the problem. Some ppl have
reported problems with certain built-in firewire ports.
Sometimes it helps to install a different card. Otherwise
it might be your cable?

Just some suggestions.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 10:38 AM   #3
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
fire wire

well...

My machine is brand new with two 17 gig harddrives and 1.6 AMD
256 RAM.

It captures to the machine fine...
I have a wester digital PCI firewire.
Im not sure if it could be the cable..

I might try switching out fire wire cards and and try it then..or switching
cables, and then try it.

I tried outputting some video i had that was stock and 720x480
back to the XL1 and it ran smoothlty...but for some reason the
video i captured is really jumpy.
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 06:03 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Jitttery? Did the field order get reversed?
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 06:14 PM   #5
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
dv

hmmm
field order?

you mean from bottom first or vise versa?

no didnt do much to it but changed the color
thats it..

how would i know if the fields were reversed?
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2002, 07:57 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,298
Field order means whether the even or odd lines are scanned first. Direction of scan remains the same. If the field order is reversed, movement can get a sort of jittery look. Totally still things look OK.
Don Palomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2002, 10:02 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 42
I am experiencing the same problem. I can edit all day ad everything is fine. But when I go to export to my XL-1s or any camera for that matter, it is jumpy and will "hiccup". Please help.
__________________
Dan
Dan Dorsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2002, 11:07 AM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Same problem, here as well, and it would sometimes speed up/ fastforward for no reason.

Has Adobe put a bug in the program or something!? ;+)

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2002, 05:55 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 42
Mine speeds up as well. Someone on another board just recommended to try the "print To Tape" feature instead. I think I have already tried this, but it won't hurt again. I had the most success, and almost layed down to tape a seamless 20 minute segment by minimizing my program and clip monitor and playing directly from the timeline to the camera. I shouldn't have to do all of this!
__________________
Dan
Dan Dorsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2002, 08:10 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 42
When I am sending th Timeline to tape it will flash to the blue screen of my VTR for a second and then run again creating a jumpcut eyesore. I haven't slept in 3 nights because of this.
__________________
Dan
Dan Dorsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2002, 10:29 AM   #11
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
xl1

I recently found one of the problems affilated with my output problem..

In after effects when i rendered the movie out the 3:2 pull down was
on...this ofcourse samples yout frames at 24fps...thus giving the jumpy
look when i output to the camera..i rerendered it with the pulldown off
and reexported it.. it seemed to capture fine and smoothly....

but thats the only thing i can think of so far....
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2002, 11:01 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
The thing is though I am not even using any effects or other programs for this production just simple cuts. The only problem which I thought it could have been was the length (1hr10mins), but now I don't think that would be the problem.

Don't you just hate computers!!! ;+)

Oh well back to the drawing board - or computer.

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2002, 09:35 AM   #13
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I think the problem may be this: The XL1s is not shooting in true 16:9 but rather anamorphic (scrunched by the optically switchable lens.) After editing, you sent it back as a 'true' 16:9 aspect ratio format and the camera did not recognize the code and starting 'hitching' on you.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2002, 10:29 AM   #14
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
16:9

well when i was outputting..i took the 16:9 captured footage and scaled it
down to fit into a 4:3 ratio giving the letterbox look. then re rendered it
to go to output so that might of not been the problem in my situation.
but if it were to happen that sure would interfere with your transfer..
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2002, 10:52 PM   #15
StormFront
 
Posts: n/a
YOUR BLUE SCREEN PROB

I have had my xl1 for about a year, I have the same exact issue as the guy at the top of the thread. THe problem is has got to be something software related, by this I mean OS and drivers. I have been fighting with this for some time now and I am just as frustrated as anyone. I talked to a senior tech at Canon, the only resolution we could come up with is sending to him and they could look at it.

Problem uno:The cam won't come back for a long , long time

Problem 2:They will likely say "it worked for us."

I have hooked my cam up to a DVC deck with firewire and it worked fine both ways. Another mysterious event is sometimes if I re-install servicepack 2 for win 2K Pro everything works correctly, as soon as I reboot problem returns to ruin my life. I can't figure out what changes after I reboot.

So the interface works, it's just picky about the signal.

Just to let you know about what I have tried, I am a IT guy at a television station, that should let you know I HAVE TRIED IT ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLL.

And if you are wondering my current system is a dual proc monster with plenty of moxy. It meets and exceeds all dv editing req's.

In closing I beleive your issue is both the cam being picky about the 1394 signal, and the software on your box not formatting it right. This problem is going to cost me some money. I will either have to invest in a dv deck or a cheap dv camera to use as a deck. Which by the way will work great if you are wondering. The horrible optics of a 500 dollar cam don't matter when you use it as a deck. I used a little JVC that did a good job.

Take a look at this article and let me know what you think.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q243174&
  Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network