outputting back to XL1 through firwire at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog
Can't find it on the XL1 Watchdog site? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 13th, 2002, 02:14 PM   #1
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
outputting back to XL1 through firwire

I am having trouble outputting back to the XL1 from my computer.

I get a good image back to the camera but it "jumps" and "skips"
here and there.

I captured 16:9 with frame mode.

I captured to do some post touch ups and then tried to
output it back to the camera..

i did not rescale the footage to 4:3...though i tried doing that and i still got the same problem but worse..

any suggestions?

Thanks
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2002, 01:44 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
How long is the video you are exporting?

I'm out-puting a 1hr10min production back to XL1

I am having the same type of problem (It would miss a couple of frames and even sometimes it would speed up for no apparant reason), Although I am not shooting in 16:9.

I've heard that Defraging your harddrive, might solve this problem.

Any one else with this problem,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2002, 04:26 PM   #3
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
outputting

well..

my whole machine is brand new.
fast enough to do the proceedure I imagine.
its a 1.6 AMD 256

I only tried to capture video about 10 seconds long.
and still got two or three jumps or skips..

Im impressed with the quality of the footage its just the skipping
thats effecting the video.

thats a wierd problem...are you capturing frame mode?

I once captured the footage ...brought it into after effects and applied some
cinelook to it and some editing effects and then reoutputted to the XL1
and it was super jumpy...you couldnt tell what was going on..

So then i tried a quicktime stock video I have ..and it was smooth..
I wonder if its the aspect ratio or if im doing something wrong?

hope somebody knows...
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 12:57 PM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
What capture utility are you using? Which editing software? Full system specs, please... this is a computer problem and you're not describing the computer.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 01:14 PM   #5
_redone_
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 224
dv

Im capturing through Premiere and editng through premiere and
after effects..

Im capturing IEEE port
PCI firewire.

two hardrives 15 and 19 gig....1.6 AMD 256 RAM

64mg geforce2 graphics adapter

Im outputting through premiere to the camera.

everythings is pretty much new no previous problems..
Adam Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 01:56 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
<<<-- Originally posted by Chris Hurd : What capture utility are you using? Which editing software? Full system specs, please... this is a computer problem and you're not describing the computer. -->>>

I'm using P6 (capturing+editing+exporting, No other programs involved), 450MHz Celeron, 384MB RAM, 2gig, 12gig, 60gig, running WinXP. The parts in the computer are quite old apart from the 60gig and WinXP, which were brought about 3 months a go.

No effects involved with this production just simple cuts from one track to another.

I have heard that the disks need to be capable of running at a certain speed #####rpm, and a certain type.

Would this be true and if so, what would the specs need to be?

All the best,

Ed Smith
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2002, 03:10 PM   #7
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Ed, I must admit I did not really see your posted problem, and my reply was intended for the original poster when I asked about system specs.

In all honesty, I never have this sort of trouble because I have a system dedicated to NLE and that's all it does: a Canopus DVRex RT (www.justedit.com) so I probably won't be of much help. However, as to drives, they need to be IDE 5400rpm and preferably used only for video storage and nothing else. This may not be of much help I'm sure.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2002, 02:21 PM   #8
per christiansen
 
Posts: n/a
record to tape.

HI

I have the same problem IF I record from timeline to tape.If I make a AVI files it works great. Have Ulead Media Studio Pro 6.02 and Pyro firewirecard.PC pentiumII 450Mhz,128Mb ram 2x 20GB HD .

Let Ulead editor exsport the avi file to recorder 20min (ca4GB)chunks. Every 20min chunks beginn with 3 sek black video then rolloing over to the movie. Together all the chunks looks as one real movie.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2002, 11:24 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Per christiansen,

I found out my problem by going to a specialist NLE expert. They discovered that:

- My Processor was over clocked, rather than being a true 450 celeron processor it turned out to be much less.

- I was using a generic capture card rather than a specific one (DV500+)

- My 60 gig 5400RPM hard drive was s#?T. When I ran DV Expert to see whether the hard drive was capable of capture and exporting it performed worse than my 2 gig and 12 gig.

Now I have:

- 500MHz processor (Not alot, but capable for the job)

- Pinnacle DV500+

- 80gig Matrox 7200RPM harddrive

All's well and I have had no problems.

Being that I have had the same problem with P6 and you seem to be having the same problem with ULEAD Media Studio Pro 6.02, I'm guessing it has something to do with your computer in your case its probably the amount of RAM and the HD.

Hope this helps,

Ed Smith

P.S
Chris, your help is always helpful! - forgot all about this thread
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2002, 01:25 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tickfaw, LA
Posts: 1,217
OS Too!

What OS are you running too? Under Win98 you should have you DMA enabled for your hard disks. This makes a big, fat difference in performance. Under W2K and XP DMA enabled is the default.

Try moving some of your PCI cards around. This changes the priority and can improve performance. Generally, the higher priority PCI slots are closer to the CPU chip.

Make sure both your system and video work disk are on the master slot of each IDE bus. While I have not tried running both disks on the same IDE bus, I do not think that is a good idea.

Your video disk should be 5400 rpm or better. Frankly, I think anything less than 7200 rpm is inviting problems especially on slower CPUs.

If all that does not work, it may be time to do a complete system wipe and install.
__________________
Nathan Gifford
Southern Cyclist Magazine & Productions

For quick answers try our Search!
To see me and Rob Lohman click here
Nathan Gifford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Canon EOS / MXF / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Canon HDV and DV Camera Systems > Canon XL and GL Series DV Camcorders > Canon XL1S / XL1 Watchdog

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network