After Effects and Premier Pro Export Issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2007, 03:52 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
After Effects and Premier Pro Export Issue

Hi, I just purchased the new Neo HDV software, and whenever I user the Cineform codec as export within my batch render in after effects I seem to run into issues but I think more on the Premier Pro 2.0 side. When I import the footage into the 24p HDV timeline in premier I only see about 3 seconds of the footage, although when I play it in media player or after effects there is 5 minutes of it. It seems not to accept the rest of the footage as if some option has been clicked off. Is this an issue anyone is familiar with?

Thanks in advance :)
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 07:37 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Please someone if you could, this really limits my workflow right now because I am trying to perform some keying in after effects and really can't even export the footage correctly.
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 10:38 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Could you elborate, I don't understand what is happening where. Also 24p HDV is not descriptive as that could be and M2T file or AVI, we will need to know which media types you are using.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 08:19 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Elaboration

Hi David, thanks for the response. Well basicaly the issues is this, when i capture my footage from my HV20 through HDLink it works just fine in Premier Pro 2.0, and when I export that footage with Premier Pro after editing it; works just fine as well. Now, when I take that footage, color correct it in After Effects 7.0 -> Then I add to que, Render with Cineform Codec that I got with my Neo HDV.

After that I import the rendered footage into Premier. And only about a sixth of that footage shows up in Premier. I can watch the exported video just fine with Media Player (all the 5 minutes of it) but Premier imports it only partialy about 30secs per every 5 minutes.

It's really frustrating and don't know whats happening.

Thanks.
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 09:57 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Wow! This is weird. Could you upload one of those AVI exported from AE that has this problem?

When rendering from AE, are you using audio? We have a recent fix for audio, more recent than the latest builds. Were you using the Video for Windows CineForm HD Codec v3.2.x or using the direct "CineForm AVI" export module?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 10:43 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
I know isn't it weird? :) I tried both ways, I've exported video for windows with the Cineform Codec 3.2.x as well as the direct Cineform codec itself, I do not have any audio in the footage as I have it in the Premiere timeline so I have no need for it in AE, it's weird because it just started happening. I was using ConnectHD and my trial ended, so I was like ok. And I bought Neo HDV and this happens :( what a bummer. Is there a way I can upgrade to Aspect HD because this has really just stopped my project from moving :( you know whats also weird. When I import the clip back into After Effects I see the whole 5 minutes of footage. It seems to be a problem between the encoding that after effects uses and the communication with Premiere.

btw tried to put in a ticket to support yesterday but it was down due to maintanance.
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I'm going to need to see a file.

Aspect HD will give you a 15-day trial, so use that to keep moving.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 05:38 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Do you have some FTP for this purpouse, or should I use some free file hosting site?
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 06:02 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Use yousendit.com or similar.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2007, 09:12 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Many thanks.

Hey David, can't thank you enough for your help. I'm uploading the file now.
Thank you. here is the link: http://download.yousendit.com/BFA569EF186EAE7A
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 09:41 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
damn can't use Aspect HD becuase my trial version has been expired. :( I never even used Aspect HD on my computer just ConnectHD, Stupid computer. I'm so happy there is no hammer near by.
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 10:27 AM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD doesn't use the Connect HD license, so that seems unlikely. Complete uninstall the old software first then it should work. So could also try Prospect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 10:42 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
I think the person who I bought this computer from has already used all of your products :( I'll try ProspectHD.
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 10:43 AM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That video clip works fine here. It is about 10 seconds long in MediaPlayer, VirtualDub and Premiere. Is that correct?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 11:30 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 170
Yeah that's correct David. If I import that clip into premier, I only se about 2 seconds of it and the rest is cut off :(
Dmitry Yun is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network