Exporting CFHD from AE CS3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 7th, 2007, 03:46 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Exporting CFHD from AE CS3

Hi David. Maybe this question has a simple solution and I've just not finding it here, but...

We have been unable to export from AE CS3 using the CFHD (Prospect) codec. It just doesn't offer that as an option as an AVI.

When we tried exporting as a MOV, using CF, it gives an error message saying the "Quicktime codec -8961 is missing".

What are WE missing? (oh, and we did load the CF selection before AE)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 02:29 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
reinstall Prospect HD, it needs to add components to AE CS3.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 03:32 PM   #3
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
This will happen if you're using 8 bits per channel and have only RGB selected in the Video Output Channels drop-down menu (in the Output Module Settings).

Change the color settings to 32 bpc and then in the Output Module, select RGB + Alpha and use Trillions of Colors+ for the Depth.

Then try rendering again and it should work.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2007, 04:06 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Jake missed my reply. He is talking about the Quicktime error. 16-bit modes also work. We just never do anything in 8-bit, so it support for QT exports got missed.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2007, 11:36 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake Segraves View Post
This will happen if you're using 8 bits per channel and have only RGB selected in the Video Output Channels drop-down menu (in the Output Module Settings).

Change the color settings to 32 bpc and then in the Output Module, select RGB + Alpha and use Trillions of Colors+ for the Depth.

Then try rendering again and it should work.
Worked fine, thanks Jake!
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network