Odd Thing With WMP & Cineform at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 10th, 2007, 06:19 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 29
Odd Thing With WMP & Cineform

I hope this is an easy one. When I play back an AVI encoded with Cineform, I get a double offset image appearing to be interlaced on itself. I have NEO HDV and was encoding with After Effects. Odd thing is, this used to work fine.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Clay Coulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 06:37 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Don't use Window Media Player -- too many bugs. Try it in anything else, then report back. We like Media Player Classic -- http://www.free-codecs.com/download/...er_Classic.htm
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 06:46 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
What about the free NEO PLayer...

http://www.cineform.com/products/Dow...layerStart.htm

Cheers
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 07:04 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No. That ships decoder components only, you still need a player application.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 07:33 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 789
I see. So the decoder is compatible with various players including VLC??
__________________
David Parks: DP/Editor: Jacobs Aerospace at NASA Johnson Space Center
https://www.youtube.com/user/JacobsESCG
David Parks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 08:25 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Yes it is.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2007, 08:49 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
VLC doesn't use DirectShow, so everything else.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 12:58 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 29
Thank you all. I will try the Media Player Classic as you have suggested and see if I get a different result. I'll report back.
Clay Coulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 01:26 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 29
I'm still getting the same result even in the Media Player Classic. I have tried rendering out using different quality settings but with the same result. I have posted the file I am trying to play at:
http://www.advantipro.com/Title.zip

If convenient, could you see if the file plays normally for you?

Thank you.
Clay Coulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 10:00 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The clip works fine, you may just need to uninstall and reinstall CineForm. If you are on Vista, turn off the User Account protection tools, just in case this is causing an issue.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 05:58 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 29
Thank you, David. I'll take your suggestion and reinstall. Also thanks for checking out the clip. I'm glad to know that the problem is just something local.
Clay Coulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 07:24 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay Coulter View Post
Thank you, David. I'll take your suggestion and reinstall. Also thanks for checking out the clip. I'm glad to know that the problem is just something local.
Clay,
I noticed the same problem you described when I upgraded my Cineform. I was on build 85 and upgraded to 87, then 88. Any MS DV videos encoded from Cineform source thereafter displayed the offset and jumping. If I selected "deinterlace" in the encoding then the video *seemed* OK--but of course I was deinterlacing footage that's already progressive, so that's kinda dumb.

I switched back to build 85, and all is well. Something changed after build 85 that messed up encoding Cineform AVIs to MS DV codec.

Thanks
Matt
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 07:52 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Mat,

Seems unrelated to this thread, and I have no idea what "displayed the offset and jumping" means. Please fill a trouble ticket as we have no other reports with DV export issue, note: which is not a CineForm funciton, it is Adobe feature.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2007, 08:10 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Mat,

Seems unrelated to this thread, and I have no idea what "displayed the offset and jumping" means. Please fill a trouble ticket as we have no other reports with DV export issue, note: which is not a CineForm funciton, it is Adobe feature.
Yeah, it's an Adobe feature, but didn't happen until I updated AspectHD, and was fixed when I back-levelled AspectHD. I'll fill out a trouble ticket tomorrow. I think I still have a sample of the weird file laying around....

Thanks,
Matt

[edit]"displayed the offset and jumping" was a reference back to the original message of this thread.
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2007, 10:17 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 334
Dave,
I opened a ticket 611-4919490 on this issue just now. Also, I attached to this message a JPG of what the video looks like on the bad encode. As part of the ticket, I posted a link to both a good encode (build 85) and a bad encode (build 87/88).

Thanks,
Matt
Attached Thumbnails
Odd Thing With WMP & Cineform-badvideoencode.jpg  
Matt Vanecek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network