Cineform and Blackmagic ( Canon HV20) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 14th, 2007, 01:03 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Cineform and Blackmagic ( Canon HV20)

David, Last night I was running some tests on injesting some footage from the Blackmagic Intensity Pro.

My objective was to test to see if there is a difference between injesting from the tape using the Canon HV20 from the HDMI port and the Firewire port and comparing the differences in PPCS3.

I'm using the Cineform Prospect product with HDlink.

What I noticed was that the two different file captures, HDMI and Firewire from tape, have different pixle sizes....

The size difference should be explained by the difference in the frame size of 1440 to 1920...

But I thought the Prospect/HDlink package upscales the footage to 1920...

if this is so, as that is what is reported when using the firewire port.. shouldn't the Prospect/HDlink package also upscale the footage to 1920 from
the HDMI injest too???
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2007, 01:24 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
HDV tape is 1440x1080 and the HDMI output is 1920x1080 -- that part you know. HDLink defaults to the native resolution of the source. If you what 1440x1080 tape to be scaled to 1920x1080, you need to set that option in the preferences panel of HDLink.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2007, 02:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
OK, Thanks David for the quick reply...

I did read that on your sight last night before I started the testing and it just didn't sink into my thick noggin.. :-)


Whats your play on the HV20.. use the HDMI port or Firewire port for injest from the tape??
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2007, 03:35 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you want 1920x1080, use the HDMI output as that hardware based scaler and MPEG decoder is free to use. If your want 1440x1080 use the Firewire. Quality we be very close.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2007, 08:46 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
In this case David means "free" of computer CPU usage as the processing is performed in the camera. HDLink can then spend all its CPU on encoding.
David Taylor is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network