Best install procedure for CS3 and Aspect HD at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 31st, 2007, 10:31 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 23
Aspect HD v.5 and CS3 installation problems

Finally got my CS3 Production Premium package and looked forward to upgrading this evening.

As per "thin" Cineform instructions:

Uninstalled AHD v.5 build 82, installed CS3 successfully and tried installing AHD v.5 build 87...no go.

AHD installer halts in the middle and states: "Could not locate Adobe Premiere Pro plugin registry key". "Back" and "Next" keys are disabled and can only "Cancel".

How come I feel like I've been here before?

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Frank Pitsikalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2007, 11:05 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sounds like you are missing Premiere registry key. This is deleted by a Premiere uninstall of any older version of Premiere.
Here is the key : Save this text into a fixreg.reg file (modify the path into the reg file to match your install) and double click the reg file then re-install Aspect HD.

----- Cut here ----
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Premiere Pro\CurrentVersion]
"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Common\\Plug-ins\\CS3\\MediaCore"

-------------------
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2007, 08:43 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 23
Cineform AHD PPro CS3 installation problem

Thanks David.

That got the Cineform installer to complete.

If I launch PPro CS3 there are no presets for Cineform.

Do I have to do something manually?

My clips play fine in WMP but on the PPro CS3 timeline they play with horizontal banding (likely related to not having the Cineform preset).

Sorry about posting here but since the knowledgebase on your support site has limited, out of date information it helps users like myself when common problems/solutions are posted here.
Frank Pitsikalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2007, 09:00 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please file a trouble ticket at cineform.com/support.

In meantime try this : It seems your Premiere install didn't end up anything we are expecting.

Modify your registry to match your plugins path exactly. Like this:

"Plug-InsDir"="C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\Adobe Premiere Pro CS3\\Plug-ins\\en_US"

then run the reg file

Un-install then Re-install Aspect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2007, 03:34 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 23
That didn't work. I even tried uninstalling AHD, re-installing PPro CS3 again and re-installing AHD. Same behaviour.

I will try opening another support ticket.
Frank Pitsikalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2007, 04:23 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Where is your Premiere installed? What path?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 01:46 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Best install procedure for CS3 and Aspect HD

Well, I've decided to bite the bullet and upgrade from PPro 1.5.1 with the free Cineform license plug-in to the Full CS3 Suite and Aspect HD. CS3 PS has arrived and I'm about to install. Am I correct in thinking this is the optimal sequence of events:

--Install all of CS3
--DL and install all updates from Adobe
--DL and install Aspect

Am I further correct in assuming that the DL link for Aspect will always be the latest version with all the updates and fixes?

Any advice from the Davids and any others with experience in this would be most appreciated.

Thanks,

ag
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 02:27 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
Your procedure is sound.

The downloads are the most current. Of course, these guys release a lot of new loads. I have always tried to update within a day or two of the release. It has never been a mistake as far as I can remember.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 02:54 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Thanks, Steven. I'll get it going now. Of course, with the size of this whole suite, I should be installing until next week...
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 07:44 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gallatin, TN
Posts: 147
I'm about to upgrade to the CS3 suite also and currently have Aspect 5 installed with CS2. When installing CS3, should I unstall Aspect first and then reinstall after CS3 install, updates, etc?
Dearl Golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 08:19 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Dearl, That would be the best way.... unload Cineform then load the new
Adobe software, then reload the cineform, this way all programs get linked
to the Cineform Software
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 10:22 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Gallatin, TN
Posts: 147
Thanks for the reply, Ray. One more question has come to mind...Does CS3 install over CS2? I'd like to leave PPro2 and Audition installed and usable.
Dearl Golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2007, 10:40 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Old CS2 installs are left perfectly intact.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2008, 05:17 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
Sounds like you are missing Premiere registry key. This is deleted by a Premiere uninstall of any older version of Premiere.
Here is the key :
-------------------
a quick search on my problem and ...

thank you
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network