Aspect Hd is dropping frames :-( at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 9th, 2007, 11:09 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Aspect Hd is dropping frames :-(

I just bought Aspect HD and I'm already having trouble with it. Whenever I capture footage from my Canon Xh-A1 there's LOADS of dropped frames. I have tried capturing without aspect HD and there are absolutely no frames dropped. I have an AMD dual 64 with 2gb ram, 3 separate 7200rpm HDs. I should not be having this type of issues. Can anyone help?

thanks
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 11:13 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you try to capture via an HDSDI/HDMI input device, if so your PC is not fast enough. If you are capturing via firewire, you can't drop frames. So I don't understand. Please file a trouble ticket.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 11:56 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
No, I'm trying to capture via firewire. Do I need a specific plugin for the Xh-A1 PAL progressive scan???
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 03:11 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Nothing custom is needed. We don't even report dropped frames as none can be dropped, short of capturing with a Pentium 3. So please file a trouble ticket so support can determine what is happening.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 03:15 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
When I open a new project for footage shot with the Canon Xh-A1 PAL using 25F should I chose 1080i or 1080p? Or is there a special project?
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 03:22 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
1440x1080p25 is the mode of that camera.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 03:35 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Got, David! Somehow the "de-interlace" option was ticked the entire time. I have tried again and things are as sweet as they get :D
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Great news, thanks for the update.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 01:42 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
I spoke too soon :-( I keep getting the dropped frames. Look how bad it is:

- http://www.dvxuser6.com/uploaded/8309/1189405819.jpg
- http://www.dvxuser6.com/uploaded/8309/1189405798.jpg
- http://www.dvxuser6.com/uploaded/8309/1189405772.jpg
- http://www.dvxuser6.com/uploaded/8309/1189405732.jpg
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 10:32 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
OK, that is not a dropped frame in the traditional sense, that is MPEG glitching, likely due to packet loss. To see if you Firewire port is faulty, use HDLink to capture a tape in M2T mode, and then convert the M2T files to AVIs in a second pass. If that works fine, it could be that your Firewire card is dropping packets when the PC is working hard (and it shouldn't.) Getting another Firewire card is an inexpensive upgrade.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: France
Posts: 44
Hello,
i use Aspect HD 5.1 and HDlink to capture HDV (footage 1080/50i) from my Canon XH-A1 Pal, directly to .avi with scene detection on (works perfectly).
it works very fine and i have never seen this.
my config is P4 2.8Ghz and 1.5Go RAM.

Cedric.
Cedric Pottier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 04:41 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
I'm using a Dual-core Athlon X2. I should not be experiencing this. Before I bought the software I had used the trial like 3 or 4 times until it expired and this had never happened before. I don't understand why all of the sudden the bandwidth stopped being enough.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 04:42 PM   #13
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try another Firewire card or port -- it is seeming fakey.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 04:45 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Will do. I'm going to buy a new card to see how it goes. I really hope it's the firewire card. Tomorrow is a holiday in Spain, so I'll only be able to buy a new one on Wednesday. Please don't close the ticket until I can make sure it's the firewire.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 04:56 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
David, do you think I can get much more benefit from a firewire 800? I'm thinking about going with one of these.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:33 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network