cineform with After Effects 7 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2007, 07:46 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: essex england
Posts: 20
cineform with After Effects 7

I make HD movie clips from file stacks of either jpegs or Tiffs.

They are output as full 108024p clips aja kona 10bit codec.

I only use AE7 - not premiere. I am windows xp based.

Will working with cineform improve my workflow inside AE7 ?

If so do I have to install premiere before I can install cineform ?

If cineform automatically installs to Premiere does it actually function inside AE ?

Thanks for any clarification anyone can provide.

I'm surprised the cineform site doesn't have an area to ask sales related questions.

Geoff
Geoff Tompkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 10:26 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
NEO HD or 2K is the product you need. It works with AE7 and AE CS3 without Premiere Pro installed. Yes, I believe this would enhance your workflow.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 12:35 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: essex england
Posts: 20
Okay,

Thanks David - I'll give it a try.

Just how do I get my folder full of jpegs into after effects in a form that is using Neo ?

Do I have to convert the frame stack into a movie first or can I import and convert the jpegs directly ?

A quick explanation of the workflow I would use with Neo would be really useful

Thanks

Geoff
Geoff Tompkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 12:59 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The way you are using it, NEO will be just a codec, so you will need to convert to frame stack into an AVI. We are planning a frame sequence to AVI conversion utility, but that is a while off.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 05:11 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: essex england
Posts: 20
workflow

so the workflow would be.

Import frame stack into AE
Ouput movie using cineform avi codec
Open cineform movie back into AE and start editing ?
Geoff Tompkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 10:03 AM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, that will work. Even better would be to capture or generate your source frames straight into CineForm, but clearly your project will dictate if that is possible.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network