HV20 to Intensity - 10bit possible? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2007, 09:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 53
HV20 to Intensity - 10bit possible?

Hi David and everyone

I can't ingest video from my HV20 in 10bit mode.. Instead HDLink' display says: no video input. The only working HDLink preset is 1920x1080 4.2.2 8bit 25fps (PAL version).

I have the last version of ProspectHD (build137), PPro 2.0, Nvidia 7950, Intensity 1.6, WinXP SP2.

Could you help me with that?
many thanks
Anton Galimzyanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 10:23 AM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The camera is not sending 10-bit data. When we do have 10-bit HDMI cameras there may be a issues with the one lane PCI-e bus the Intensity uses. We have observed bandwidth issue on some PCs with 10-bit I/O, whereas the 4-lane Decklink cards will work fine.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 12:09 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 53
in other words, it's normal - to use only 8bit mode with HV-20?
Anton Galimzyanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 01:00 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes, HV20 is an 8-bit camera.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2007, 04:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Anton, one extra point of clarity. Your recorded CineForm files will be 10-bit files even though they derive from the 8-bit HV20. This extra precision is valuable in reducing banding as you move into post and push your images around.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 11th, 2007, 04:29 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 53
That's exactly what I wanted to hear! Even with 8bit camera I'll get 10bit file
(I do a lot of CC)

Thank you very much!
Anton Galimzyanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2007, 05:37 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 53
One more question
Is it possible - to use 1920x1080 25fps (instead of NTSC's 1920x1080 29) as a default preset for capturing in HDLink?
Anton Galimzyanov is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network