Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 15th, 2007, 09:04 AM   #61
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,070
That's cool, anyone care to do some research to determine where Vegas expects to find timecode. While we have plenty of other engineering projects, it will be one less thing in the way.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2007, 07:46 PM   #62
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,867
Gotta' have timecode as laid down on tape!

Just one vote, but lack of same keeps me away from Cineform for multicam and/or dual system sound. If you follow the recent discussions in the Audio forum, timecode sync is a very hot topic. Many people seem to be using Vegas and liking its robust recognition and sync abilities.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 12:13 PM   #63
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
That's cool, anyone care to do some research to determine where Vegas expects to find timecode. While we have plenty of other engineering projects, it will be one less thing in the way.
Dave Hill at Sony can give you the info :) Marcus
Marcus van Bavel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2007, 04:31 PM   #64
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,070
Thanks Marcus,

I speak to Dave Hill a lot, I never think to ask on this one.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2007, 02:21 AM   #65
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Great! Thanks Marcus. Thanks David.

Maybe we can get this soon.

Pete
Peter Plevritis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2007, 11:15 PM   #66
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 319
"Higher" setting in Vegas?

Just bought NEO HDV and noticed that when I render to a Cineform Intermediate AVI in Vegas I have an extra quality setting in the codec settings that HD Link does not have.

HD Link = Low, Medium, High, Film Scan 1, Film Scan 2
Vegas = Low, Medium, High, Higher, Film Scan 1, Film Scan 2

David any info on this?

Thanks,

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 09:20 AM   #67
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,070
Higher is a special version of "High" used for 1920x1080 images that are very detailed -- otherwise it is identical to High. It might go away it future versions as we no longer need this mode (it was before we had Filmscan.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #68
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
I have NEO HDV and I don't see a "Higher" in the quality drop down, Am I missing something
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 09:59 AM   #69
Sponsor: CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,070
Likely looking at a different pulldown, but you are not missing anything.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 10:04 AM   #70
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh Mobley View Post
I have NEO HDV and I don't see a "Higher" in the quality drop down, Am I missing something
Thanks David. Hugh, it's only viewable when configuring the Cineform codec from within Sony Vegas.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 07:49 PM   #71
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
I shot a video in 24F/30F with a Canon XH-A1 and captured it with cineform neo-hdv converted it to 1280*720, with a Medium quality setting, would that be sufficient to do some good color grading in After Effects?
Ernanio Mandlate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 11:38 PM   #72
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
Ernanio, if you're going to be pushing the image quite a bit in post we'd generally recommend you use the High setting, or if you're a quality perfectionist use our Film Scan setting. Each step "up" on quality settings makes larger files by about 10%-15%.
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 12:04 AM   #73
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
I still have a problem,

I want to add something here RE: V8 crashing, My problem has been when I use Cineform clips (avi) filmscan1 and put them on my timeline, I can save them to a veg. file if I don't render out. I renamed the cfhd.dll. thought it helped until last night. everything was OK until I rendered to a wmv HD file. I did multiple renders on this one veg. file. mpeg2 ntsc was ok, but after the wmv render same problem again, I could get the veg. file to open to 22% then crash, it hangs then all the files open, I click the pop up saying there is problem, crash. Using m2t clips are no problem at all. I tried to get V8 to crash, wouldn't. I can render them into anything and there is no problem. I can go back and put the cineform avi clips back on my timeline, re-do everything and that works, for a while. then crashes again. the computer I am on is a new clean install xp sp2 just for V8, so all programs are newly installed including NEO HDV. are my issues close to anyone else's issues? V7 no issues what so ever. To me, its between V8 and cineform.
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 02:16 AM   #74
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Yes, i'm trying to find a balance between space usage and quality for post. I would love to use the "film scan" setting, but if when i convert 200MB m2t to cineform avi in "High" quality setting I get something like double the file size that's hard for me to manage. But I gotta admit, cineform is a lifesaver.
Ernanio Mandlate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 07:49 AM   #75
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 110
Wow, doesn't sound good, but I'm using Cineform (with Vegas 8) Filmscan avi's and I've rendered into wmv, mpg-2, avi, mp4 without any problems.
James Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 




Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2014 The Digital Video Information Network