Prospect footage in 32bit AE project at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 18th, 2007, 06:15 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Prospect footage in 32bit AE project

When I drag my Prospect footage into an AE8 project it looks fine in 8 and 16 bit but when I switch to 32bit the gamma goes way off. I need to apply a gamma of 1.8 or so in order to get it to look like it would in PP3.

I tried this last week with some Aspect HD footage before I upgraded and it worked fine.

Any hints?

-- Bruce
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 06:23 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The behavior is correct. 32-bit modes have a linear presentation, our plugins automatically output linear for 32-bit modes. 2.2 is the gamma correction required if you don't use the benefit of linear (a subject for a whole other thread.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 07:12 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Newman View Post
(a subject for a whole other thread.)
You got that right.

Is there any setting that can be adjusted to keep everything in gamma corrected space without having to apply a gc to every clip?
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 07:22 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Use an adjustment layer.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 07:26 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Sorry, I put that poorly, that's what I meant and was looking for a way to avoid it. Thanks anyway.
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 09:40 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
On a side note, when I Alt-click on a Prospect HD file in the project window it shows up as AVIV uncompressed. How does AE know this is a Cineform file? Just curious.
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2007, 11:54 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I asked Adobe that, it seems they new API still has some glitches.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 03:50 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
The same happens here, but only with latest Prospect 138build. It appears that AECS3 is not recognizing the Cineform Codec. When I use RAW files, the project windows is loading the file as Uncompressed AVIV too.

When I uninstal the latest version and Install build 135, After Effects is loading the clip right.

It seems that there is something missing in the new CFHD importer for AE. It can coexist with the AVI and DirectShow importers now, but you cant use the codec options, and aftereffects is not recognizing the file type.
Attached Thumbnails
Prospect footage in 32bit AE project-build135l.jpg   Prospect footage in 32bit AE project-build138l.jpg  

Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
I just upgraded so the 138 build is all I've ever used. And look at the difference in picture quality: After Effects screen grab compared to Premiere.
Attached Thumbnails
Prospect footage in 32bit AE project-ae.jpg   Prospect footage in 32bit AE project-pr.jpg  

__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 11:13 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Curious. The above just appears to be a display issue. If I render a frame to a .tiff it looks fine. Any ideas why the display should look so bad?
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 11:52 AM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
In Premiere you are seeing the CineForm scaler, in AE your are seeing the Adobe preview scaler (sucks doesn't it?) This is not a bug. In AE, I mostly use 50% or 100% view, not Fit, which causes the scaling unpleasantness.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 11:53 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
I had a similar problem in AE 7.0 but it only happened when Open GL preview was turned on. If I used the advanced 3d option. The preview were ok.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 12:10 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Both views were at 100%. It's still the same regardless of preview mode.
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 12:13 PM   #14
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Findleton View Post
Both views were at 100%. It's still the same regardless of preview mode.
Then you don't have something installed correctly. Sorry I don't know what that is.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 01:49 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lafayette, CA
Posts: 42
Dropped my 1440x1080 footage into a 1920x1080 comp and all is well. The 1440x1080 comp was causing the problem for some reason.
__________________
Bruce Findleton
Land's End Productions
Pleasanton, CA

http://www.landsendproductions.com
Bruce Findleton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network