cineform neo hdv gone haywire at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 10th, 2007, 09:08 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
cineform neo hdv gone haywire

David, when you get this please get me an answer, if one is available, I also emailed Jake, but he hasn't gotten back to me yet, anyway, I captured about 30 minutes of tape, neo hdv, from my sony hvr v1, about 29+ gigs, however, the first time I tried last night, the software went haywire, it started to capture, then took 15 or so clips and started to duplicate them, I ended up with 170 gigs of the same 15 clips, finally I just had to close down the program and start deleting the clips. took most of the night to delete almost 1000 clips .170 gigs. this ever happen before?
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2007, 09:25 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Never seen that. But do not address me, this not the David forum, ask other users. Jake will back to in office hours.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2007, 11:32 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Hugh, I've seen this before a while back in windows. The tape would keep going, with scene detection. I'd have the same clip repeated a dozen times.

(I'm not familiar with Neo). However, try a small test capture to m2t/HDV without scene detection, make sure you capture enough to cover some scene changes. Then re-encode the captured file with HDlink to CFHD and scene detection on. See if that works as a temporary solution.

Jake should be able to help you.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2007, 11:50 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Solana Beach, CA
Posts: 853
BTW, Jake is on assignment tomorrow so it's likely you won't hear from him until Friday....
David Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2007, 01:50 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
I got all the clips captured, did it a few at a time, I was just trying to find out if this has happened before. `something went haywire, I am sure curious about it. I use a file schredder to delete so it took a while to delete 170 gigs of video
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2007, 12:05 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 209
I have had that same thing happen to me quite a few times. I asked this question quite a while back but no one seemed to have an answer. Just last night I updated to the newest version of Neo HDV, but havn't had a chance to try it out yet to see if the problem still exists.
__________________
Stefan Scherperel
SSE Productions
http://www.stefweb.net
Stefan Scherperel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2007, 11:17 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
I've also experienced this but it seemed to stop when I ceased using my firewire drive for capture and just used my windows striped raid.

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2007, 05:52 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
If I try to capture m2t's over the firewire and convert to Cineform AHD simultaneously, I also experience failures.

The fix: Capture as a 2-step.

1. Capture m2t's only using CapDVHS (free utility, google it.)

2. When done, convert m2t files to Cineform using HDLink utility (Neo has it, right? Cineform Aspect HD does.)

This workflow is very solid and never fails.
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2007, 07:26 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex Raskin View Post
If I try to capture m2t's over the firewire and convert to Cineform AHD simultaneously, I also experience failures.
Likely a performance issue (i.e. insufficient cpu speed or disk bandwidth). If two step is solid for you, then that's the way to go.

Best,
Christopher
Christopher Glaeser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network