Overlay in After Effects? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 23rd, 2007, 10:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 57
Overlay in After Effects?

I've got my FX1500 card to send the video from Premiere Pro 2 to my external monitor via component. I also can view video from Media Player and quicktime. But the rest of Adobe apps (AE, Encore, Photoshop export) does not work, as well as Premiere in a non-Cineform project. It seems all the options assume you are viewing via firewire to a monitor. Is there a way to send the Cineform video to an external monitor in the other apps?
Tim Veal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2007, 11:16 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
In non Cineform Premiere projects (DV or Desktop) you should be able to setup fullscreen playback in the same place, but the "playback settings" window looks a lot different. For most other programs, fullscreen video overlay settings are controlled by the graphic card driver. Encore doesn't allow anything besides firewire I believe, but AE should. Check the preferences in AE for output options.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2007, 01:04 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
As of CS2 (I believe) AE does not support video overlay to an external monitor.

I personally cheat and resize my window to overlap onto my other display, my preview monitor, and resize the comp so it fits roughly the same as it would if it was being piped there properly. It doesn't help so much with safe zones and pixel for pixel, but it does for color (it's an SD monitor).

Toodles,
C
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2007, 10:55 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 57
Under preferences for video output in AE and Photoshop (CS2) the only option beside the default desktop is the firewire connection. In AE I've been dragging a second comp window to my program monitor same as you Carl. I was hoping there was a way to output the full rez video directly to the monitor like Premiere does. Oh well, I guess I'll have to start saving up for an Aja card.
Tim Veal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2007, 11:01 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
For AE, try the "\" key or Ctrl+\, one of those fullscreens the selected window with no UI border. I don't think that works in PPro though. I will have to check to see if that overlay setting is gone from the Playback Settings window, but I was unaware they removed it. I never use it anymore anyway, that is why I wouldn't have noticed.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2007, 11:17 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Oh, wow, I've definitely got to try that.

Thanks Mike!


C
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2007, 03:24 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
PPro still supports overlay, while AE does not. The Ctrl+\ works, so if you create a new viewer window and drap it to the second display, hit Ctrl+\ twice, and you achieve the same basic Effect. Combining that with "~" on the main window and you get similar functionallity on the primary display. A very good set of options. I have no complaints with the AE implementation.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2007, 10:45 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 57
Great tip Mike! I tried it with AE and it works fine. I looked into Photoshop and found that I can do the same thing. I go to Window/Arrange/New Window. I drag it over to my second display. Hit the "F" key until the borders are gone and then hit Ctrl Alt 0 to make it a 100% display.
Tim Veal is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network