Quality of Monitoring in Prospect at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 2nd, 2007, 11:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 132
Quality of Monitoring in Prospect

If i'm running Prospect on a single display:

First - is there a way to full screen the monitoring window?

If so, or even if not - how does it look? For instance in the Blackmagic Media Express, it down-rezzes the video and looks terrible.

I'm using an HV20 with the intensity - i'd test it mysef but i didn't think to before my trial of prospect ran out and cannot reinstall - and this function dictates whether or not we'll go this route.

Any info would be great... thanks!

Dale
Dale Backus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 01:51 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
The "~" key temporarily maximizes a window on Premiere, but you will still have the UI edge. CTRL+/ removes this in AE, but I don't think that works in Premiere. ALT+ENTER maximizes WMP, but i assuming you are speaking of maximizing from the timeline.
There may be other options, but I can't think of any.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 02:43 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 132
I was actually talking about the actual capture utility Neo HD or Prospect HD. Capturing via Intensity HDMI and Neo or Prospect HD.

How does the scaling appear this way?
Dale Backus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 10:45 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Use the NEO HD trial, it will get you another 15-days.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 01:31 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 132
Yes, well unfortunately i had both Neo and Prospect when i was evaluating them a while back... (not sure why - just negligence on my part).. and so once again i'm at a loss.

I really do need to check this feature out, because it's heavily dependent on how we build our rigs for our upcoming feature.

I guess i'll just have to format or something - yay!

But does anyone else use Neo or Prospect as their primary monitor?
Dale Backus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 01:45 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try NEO 2K or P2K then. You can see we are flexible regard the trial, you can try all our software once.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 01:47 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 53
I used Intensity HDMI + Prospect HD last week, but with two monitors.
The secondary 24' Dell worked pretty well (a live capture was monitored thru Nvidia 7950 secondary DVI out) , I'm sure it was full HD signal - 1920x1080 (but with a couple frames of delay and occasional glitches).
Anyway, it's the only way for 'live' HD monitoring from HV-20, 'cause its component OUT is inactive when you swith to HDMI capture (too bad..)
Anton Galimzyanov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2007, 10:07 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 132
Right.. thats not bad.

You can loop out through the Intensity and get a straight HDMI feed, but then you need another dedicated monitor. We're looking to combine our Capture computer's monitor and video monitor into the same unit. Essentially pressing record and maximizing the preview window...

Hopefully i can get one of these trials to work at some point - but its good to know some people are using the preview out there!

How do you like the Cineform codec in general?
Dale Backus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2007, 04:44 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale Backus View Post

How do you like the Cineform codec in general?
There's none better right now. Great output, great support. Don't miss this one.

(you can pay me later, David...ha!)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network