Aspect hd newbie at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2007, 02:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
Aspect hd newbie

Hi there,

Looking to try aspect hd. I have a Canon Xh-A1 and Premiere Pro CS3.

I hear great things about this software but I am worried about an existing (very important) SD project that I am working on in Premiere.

Does adding cineform affect current projects in any way? Does it interrupt SD projects and workflows? Can I edit in SD once cineform has been installed?

Essentially I am curious about any risks there may be when installing this software, including the trial version.

Thanks all

Jay
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 02:16 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you not using the CineForm edit mode (via CineForm HD preset) you are not using CineForm. This means your existing SD projects will not be effected in any way.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 02:24 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Iqaluit Nunavut, Canada
Posts: 98
Thanks David,

I was a little worried Cineform would essentially take over CS3 once installed.

I don't actually have the software downloaded yet. I will use the trial tonight for the first time and am very excited to see how it handles Canon's 24f hdv.

Essentially what you are saying is, I open Adobe normally and it is as if Cineform does not exist until I activate it within Adobe as a preset? Is this generally how the software runs?

Will I have troubles with Vista 32bit?

Jay
Jay Legere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2007, 02:56 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay Legere View Post
Essentially what you are saying is, I open Adobe normally and it is as if Cineform does not exist until I activate it within Adobe as a preset? Is this generally how the software runs?
Yes. Adobe will only use the CineForm plugins when you are in a project that needs them.

Quote:
Will I have troubles with Vista 32bit?
Of course, it is Vista. :) Vista users sometime have trouble getting the camera to connect, particularly under HDlink, but not all users. Do test for this.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network