New Aspect/Prosect HD/2K version in beta open beta - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 7th, 2007, 12:35 PM   #16
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
One more thing: is that Tsunami encoder the same one included in TMPGEnc 4.0 XPress ?
Very likely, it might even be a slightly newer revision. XPress will give you more controls, yet the library we licensed integrates the HDV encoding features into Premiere for straight forward M2T exports.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 07:06 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
David, do we load this beta as usual (uninstall Prospect first, then install beta) and can we load this beta without blowing our registered versions out the door?

Tnx
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 07:16 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
A Ok

Stephen >>>>Install is the same, no SN, Activation problems...

Tested m2t export, Aspect 5.2 PPro2. Worked without a problem. Wish the file extension was automatic, I always forget to write it in....

When do you think you will be releasing the overlay fix? Just knowing it's out there makes me want it all the more :-)

Thanks,
Jon

nVidia user :-(

Last edited by Jon Jaschob; November 7th, 2007 at 08:18 PM.
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 07:20 PM   #19
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
David, do we load this beta as usual (uninstall Prospect first, then install beta) and can we load this beta without blowing our registered versions out the door?

Tnx
Uninstall old, reinstall new, is always prefered, registration is no affected. Never de-activate, unless you are moved your license to a new PC.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 07:21 PM   #20
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Jaschob View Post
Install is the same, no SN, Activation problems...
I don't know what this means.

An Aspect HD build with the Force YUV fixed should be up in a day or two.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 07:36 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
YUV/Overlay Issue

I'm having a problem which might be related to this beta (Aspect). With playback on timeline/source monitor/etc, video appears via the overlay surface while scrubbing. During playback, the video disappears from the external monitor's overlay (actually the whole overlay disappears, leaves my background color) but plays fine on my main screen. It reappears as a still on the external monitor when playback stops.

I opened an old project with force YUV enabled, played back fine. Created a new project in 60i (problem first noted on 24p project) and ran into the same problem. Might it be that I need force YUV enabled for some reason? Running a geforce 8800. Can't toggle the YUV as noted above or I would narrow it down for you. :D

Thanks for the changes, at least I can properly color correct my LCD in the meantime. :)

Carl
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 08:01 PM   #22
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Some graphics card will only output the exterbal overlay in YUV not RGB. If your 8800 does that, put that is the bucket of more of NVidia mistakes.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 08:07 PM   #23
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
I don't think any of the 8000 series gamer cards will support dual hardware overlay, you'll need a Quadro FX for that feature, (I believe the ATI HD2000 series will support dual hardware overaly).
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 08:27 PM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Argh, good to know. I was hoping that nvidia craziness was over.

On another note, I get a serious error has occurred, premiere has to shut down on m2t export now with the beta, as soon as I hit render. :( Hate to be the bearer of bad news! Is it possible I need to remove the 1.5 HDV directory from 2.0, or uninstall 1.5?

On a happier note, it seems that capturing and converting to cineform as a 1 step process is more stable now on my end. I went ahead and gave it a shot for the first time in awhile, and it worked fine on a capture length that had been giving me problems before. Was there another tweak in there? :)

Carl
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 10:14 PM   #25
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Middleton View Post
On another note, I get a serious error has occurred, premiere has to shut down on m2t export now with the beta, as soon as I hit render. :( Hate to be the bearer of bad news!
Steps to reproduce please.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2007, 10:43 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
David,

I had rolled back to previous stable version to get some work done, upon a fresh reinstall the problem seems to have resolved itself. I tried it using the exact settings (24p m2t export, max quality other than that default settings) and it worked like a charm!

Probably chalk this one up to an XP driver glitch on my end or somesuch. Sorry!

Carl

Last edited by Carl Middleton; November 7th, 2007 at 10:56 PM. Reason: Problem resolved
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 02:24 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Is there any beta for NEO 2K as well?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 02:51 PM   #28
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
No. Only Premiere based tools for now. Prospect 2K can be used to test NEO 2K features anyway.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network