NEO HDV, HV20 and XHA1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2007, 12:17 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Snoqualmie, WA
Posts: 57
NEO HDV, HV20 and XHA1

Ok,

Now that I have had time to play around with both camera and the software for capturing footage back to the hard drive I want to make sure I have the HDV software setup properly.

With the HV20 24P mode and XHA1 I am using 24F mode. I am then using the HV20 to capture footage from both cameras back to disk via a firewire cable and the HDLink software. The pref I have set are;

Capture Options
Automatically convert to Cineform Intermediate

Destination File Format for Capture and Conversion
AVI

CineForm Encoder Options
Quality High
Enable Smart Rendering checked ( I am using vegas 8 )
Frame format: Automatic

Frame Rate Change
Remove 3-2 Pulldown checked
Rate Change no change
Maintain Audio pitch ( checked )

Pre-Compression Filters

Resize Video ( none )
Keep source aspect ration ( checked )
Everything else unchecked.

Scene Detection
Split file on scene changes ( checked )

Does this look correct? Am I missing anything?

I am using the XHA1 as my main and the HV20 my B roll camera and playback unit.

In the XH I have not changed any of the settings under timecode and it is set to Frame Setting DROP, Frame Rate 24F , Signal HD

I just wanted to make sure everything was set right and that I had the Cineform software set correct.

Thanks again,

Kevin
Kevin Saitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 06:18 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 31
I can't speak to the A1, but with respect to the HV20, your settings appear to match mine precisely when I capture/convert HV20 24p footage. I then bring the resulting 24p AVIs into a Vegas 24p timeline (using the "HDV 1080-24p (1440x1080, 23.976 fps)" template in the properties tab), and voila.
Ian Hay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 06:34 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Snoqualmie, WA
Posts: 57
Hello Ian,

Thank you for the feedback. I have the XH set to the 24 mode and it seems to work fine also.

I tell you I am in love with Vegas, it is so powerful and an amazing tool.

Thanks again,

Kevin
Kevin Saitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 10:15 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For the A1 in 24F, you don't need 3-2 pull checked, as the frames are stored progressively on tape, whereas in the HV20 they are not.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 03:01 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Snoqualmie, WA
Posts: 57
Hello David,

Thanks! The thing is that with the A1 I am using the HV20 for playback, so I then I do not need to check the pull down right? I know it is probably a stupid question.

Thank you again,

Kevin
Kevin Saitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 08:34 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Kevin, I'm guessing no, because all you are doing at Capture is capturing a data stream. What David is saying is that for the A1, you already have a true 24p data stream, so pulldown removal is not required.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2007, 10:31 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Chris is correct. It is the A1 source (whether played from HV20 or not) that is recorded as 24p, and doesn't require pulldown removal.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 09:37 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 110
I had a similar question: I taped a concert with a Sony V1U and a Canon HV20. When I'm capturing the footage onto my computer, Cineform identifies whether the camcorder is the V1U or the HV20. Would it make a difference with Cineform (or Vegas capture for that matter) if I placed the tape recorded with the V1U into the HV20 while capturing? It seems like from the above responses that it wouldn't matter.
James Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 09:50 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Doesn't matter, however you can't put a XL-H1 recorded in 24F in a Sony V1U -- most other combinations work.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network