New Aspect/Prosect HD/2K version in beta: Update! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2007, 06:29 PM   #1
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
New Aspect/Prosect HD/2K version in beta: Update!

This is repost of the beta annoucement. We are now at build 142, which addressed the Aspect HD issue with the new "Force YUV" control. In addition to the features list below (in the original beta post,) there are several more subtle changes that you shouldn't see (hopefully.) Including: more CineForm RAW upgrades, some small fixes for Blackmagic captures and internal upgrades to CineForm 444 encoding.

Orginal post with new links: ----------------------

Welcome to version 3.2 (PHD/P2K) and v5.2 (AHD.) There have been I lot of under-the-hood changes and some new features and several bug fixes. As so many elements have changed in the release, I though I should beta test with DVInfo users first -- you are a calmer, more thoughtful lot. :)

Another reason to release as beta, is HD Expo is on for the next couple of days, halving our support staff at the office. So anything you find wrong with the beta post here or send a measage my DVInfo account -- I'm not going to HD Expo (sadly it is a show I always miss, yet I've heard good things http://www.hdexpo.net/.) If all goes well we hope that 3.2 can be out officially sometime next week.

Big additions :

1) NVidia level shifts, we stopping trying to use their broken YUV surface, now you can preview to RGB surface, preventing the color shift. In the playback controls you can now set whether to use YUV surface or not.

2) M2T export is back, and much better than before, as it now uses the Tsunami MPEG2 Encoder directly through the CineForm M2T export movie option. As it has been a long time since this worked correctly, here is a technote to remind everyone how to use the M2T export : http://www.cineform.com/products/Tec.../M2TExport.htm

Links:

Prospect HD : http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....142-Setup.zip
Prospect 2K : http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....142-Setup.zip
Aspect HD : http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Asp...0.95-Setup.zip
__________________
David Newman
web: www.cineform.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman

Last edited by David Newman; November 11th, 2007 at 10:06 AM.
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 07:00 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Installed the beta of Aspect, try to playback a timeline i was working, the screen is green, both with YUV on and off....

I have nvidia Quadro FX 1500 and Premiere CS3
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 07:15 PM   #3
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
I just tried the Aspect HD beta and it works fine. You should try a reinstall.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 11:04 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Here it is:
Prospect 2K-DL : http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....142-Setup.zip
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 05:35 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 26
Dear David,
The latest Beta of Aspect 5.2 (build 95) worked very well, after I checked the "Force YUV" for playback.
Thanks.
Carlos Bustamante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 07:34 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
David, before I retry the very newest beta, I need to verify something with you.

The first beta worked fine......until we tried to play some older CFed material in PP3. It would not preview correctly. Is this something we should not expect to find in this very latest beta? When we reloaded the previous stable version, it was normal again.

We have a Parhelia APVe on that system.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 07:48 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Link for the Prospect HD is for the Prospect 2K ... and that one scrambled the older material too.

I edited the link and it worked: http://www.miscdata.com/cineform/Pro....142-Setup.zip
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 08:05 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
The latest Prospect HD beta (ProspectHD-3.2.0.142-Setup.zip) also scrambles the preview.

The older release (ProspectHDv312b139-071004.zip) works fine though.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 10:01 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Clermont, FL
Posts: 1,520
DAvid,

The link you posted to the M2T export tech note is broken.
__________________
Steven Gotz
http://www.stevengotz.com
Steven Gotz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 10:10 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
M2T Tech note link is fixed. The Prospect HD link is fixed.

All old media should work fine, what are you seeing?

What is scambled in the preview? With a Parhelia you may require (and should use) "Force YUV".

We added the RGB mode to fix NVidia issues, however YUV is still the best output mode if your card supports it. We haven't any cards that don't support RGB, but maybe you have. With the "Force YUV" set, version 3.2 behaves just like 3.1 on preview playback.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 10:45 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Green screens with Aspect 5.2 if i apply any filter to the clips and preview in the timeline. Uninstalled and reinstalled. Have nVidia Quadro FX1500. Never happened before---
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 10:45 AM   #12
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
If you can't get a good preview without Force YUV set, could you send me a screen shot (you might need to use a camera) and the brand and model of your video card. Also is anyone having issues with having Force YUV set. We currently default for Force YUV off, we could switch that if some graphics cards has issue. I've tested a few NVidia card and a ATI 9600Pro which all work. I've haven't tested the Parhelia.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 11:02 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
Just to confirm, the GeForce 8800 GTS does not support overlay with Force YUV unchecked. The overlay disappears upon playback, and reappears once playback stops. I don't think I'll make the mistake of buying an nVidia card again for video editing!

Other than nvidia's screwup there, the new release runs great, and is working quite well. :)

Carl
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 11:07 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Im serious, this update somehow managed to stop my workflow, now previewing with the previous version installed and applying any filter shows me also green screens. I will submit a ticket. This is not good at all for me....
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2007, 11:11 AM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
No need of screen shots: all the frame is green while previewing. The sound is still there. I was working easy and nice till applying this update...!

Ive lost 1 day of work! My client expected me to deliver the job tomorrow...

My card : nVidia FX Quadro 1500 Video Edition (similar to the FX540).

Please some help!
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network