Disabling MetaData in AFX at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 13th, 2007, 12:17 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 78
Disabling MetaData in AFX

Hi
I am shooting on the SImini which stores color correction "look" in the metadata

In AFX (6.5+7) , I had to disable the metadata Manually on 120 files (!) and save the project.
problem is, when I close the project and AFX, relaunch AFX and all the metadata is ENABLED in all files.

I need the metadata to remain Disabled.
no way i can manually disable metadata on 120 files (shots) everytime i load the project.
also, is there a way to automatically disable metadata (as in PremierePro) for all files or for a project?

I have already posted a ticket with support and recieved no answer

Thank you

Lior
Lior Molcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 12:46 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
We were discussing you ticket last night, and we are looking into it. Please wait for the ticket response.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 01:32 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Thats a good thread.

Im interested to know whats the solution as well as Lior, since he is right about the pain of disabling the metadata everytime you start After Effects.

If you solve this in any manner, please...share the solution...
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 03:15 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 78
Thanks....
waiting.......
.....so are you done yet?
:)
Lior Molcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 03:34 PM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Yes we are done, if you follow up on your ticket there is a solution waiting for you, but seriously, don't post open tickets here, it only slows things down. If every user post their ticket here, I would not be here. Please respect the forum and use it for non-support issues.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 04:32 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 78
nothing in my ticket at support center. i'm supposed to log into "my support" right?
it still says open...and nothing new as far as i can see...

I was posting here because i thought maybe someone had already had the same problem and solved it, that all.
And when looking into the discussion forum on the support site , i was directed here, so...

Anyway, sergio above seems to need a solution also...why not share it here?

waiting for an update in my ticket

Thanks
Lior
Lior Molcho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 05:18 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Only trying to stop using the forum as a support site, that would get boring fast. The problem was identified and fixed, support will replied to your ticket today, just as the do with all other tickets. I'm not at the office so there is nothing I can do remotely. The fix is in the next build, support will send you a patch for your current software through ticket system. Ticket system works if you just give it time, in your case there required a code change so it took a little longer--I sure we are faster than nearly anyone else of issuing code updates.

Sergio, either file a ticket or get the patch or wait for the next official release, hopefully by the end of the week.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 05:22 PM   #8
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
Sorry for the delay Lior.

I've sent you the updated component via the support ticket. Feel free to reopen the ticket if you run into any other issues.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2007, 06:54 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 78
Got it
Works like a charm
Thanks

Lior
Lior Molcho is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network