AE crashing on importing Cineform AVI at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 15th, 2007, 09:16 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
AE crashing on importing Cineform AVI

Hi all,

Last night I installed the cineform ProspectHD trial codec on my PC running CS3. Ive been playing about with it capturing HDV from a Sony Z1P but now whenever I try to import a cineform AVI into AE, the whole program disappears (crashes) without an error message or anything.

On launching AE I get the cineform window asking if I want to enable importing of 10bit codecs which I click yes to - but still it crashes as soon as I import a cineform clip.

I can import normal mpeg HDV as captured by Ppro so clearly its something to do with the cineform codec?

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks

Paul
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 09:23 PM   #2
Sponsor: CineForm
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cardiff-By-The-Sea, CA
Posts: 153
It sounds like AE is not seeing the CineForm file importer correctly. Send me a message at support@cineform.com and I'll help you get it working.
__________________
Jake Segraves
Technical Support Manager | GoPro...Be a HERO.
Jake Segraves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2007, 10:25 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
Thanks Jake - email sent.
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 11:37 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Foothill Ranch, CA
Posts: 152
There is a tech note on the Cineform support site that addresses a similar issue. There is a conflict with the Cineform importers and the CS3 importers.

From the cineform site:
After installing After Effects CS3 and, my CineForm AVI files do not import properly. They are black and white, upside down and have vertical lines through them. Why?

This is due to a current conflict between two of Adobe’s CS3 After Effects Importers (ImporterAVI.prm and ImporterDirectShow.prm) and the CineForm HD Importer (CFHDIO.aex). They cannot coexist for the time being, so the workaround is to remove Adobe’s Importers out of After Effects’ plug-ins folder (C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS3\Support Files\(Media Core plug-ins\en_us\). Then make sure that the CineForm importer is in the following location: “C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS3\Support Files\Plug-ins\”.



If it is not installed there, download this archive: www.cineform.com/downloads/CFHDIO.zip and unzip it into C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe After Effects CS3\Support Files\Plug-ins\”.



Then hold down the Ctrl+Shift keys and launch After Effects CS3. The CineForm Importer window should pop up asking if you’d like to use the CineForm File Importer. Say yes and then After Effects CS3 will import your CineForm AVI files properly.



Note: The CineForm Importer does not recognize all other avi file types so some of your non-CineForm files may not import into After Effects CS3. We suggest using HDLink to batch convert these files to CineForm HD files and then you’ll be able to use them in After Effects CS3.



We are actively working on the conflict so that all your CineForm and other AVI materials will work in AE CS3 without issue. Thank you for your patience.
Andy Urtusuastegui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2007, 11:54 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
The tech note is old and no longer applies. The new importer now works with AE CS3 without changing anything in AE.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 03:45 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 11
For some reason the Prospect HD codec is not installing for me at all - keeps giving me an error the installation failed about half way through the set up. AE CS3 still crashes when I import a Cineform AVI
Jared Isham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 07:37 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Coventry, UK
Posts: 91
I have the same problem with Neo HDV. Is it possible it's a AE CS3 update?
Simon Dean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 12:04 PM   #8
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Please submit a trouble ticket with support at www.cineform.com/support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network