Vista vs XP - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 30th, 2007, 02:09 PM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I have used the basic version in the past, but CS3 rendered that obsolete with the "Render Multiple Frames Simultaneously" option, which also allows AE to address more than 4GB of RAM. This only comes into play when RENDERING, and is simply accomplished by farming out the render job to a separate instance on a different CPU, similar to the way that frame renders can be farmed out to other systems on the network when rendering.

Nucleo PRO does more than that, but I have never used it. If you use AE all the time for complex work on a fast multi-core system, Nucleo Pro will probably allow you to work faster.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 02:17 PM   #17
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Did find some very interesting info in the AE manual (who would have guessed?):

"After Effects on the Mac OS X operating system can use up to 3.5 GB of RAM. After Effects on 32-bit Windows operating systems can use up to 3 GB of RAM; however, to use more than 2 GB in After Effects, you must configure Windows appropriately. (See the Microsoft website for details.) After Effects on 64-bit Windows operating systems can use up to 4 GB of RAM with no special configuration.

Note: These numbers are for each After Effects process. The background processes used to render multiple frames simultaneously can each use the amount of RAM mentioned above. (See Render multiple frames simultaneously.)"

If the above is true, it seems theoretically you could access much more than 8 GB. So, add another quad (V8 config) and 16 GB and supposedly you could render those all in the background? If that is true, we'd be gaining in some situations to use Paul's idea. Maybe there really is something there? I know Gridiron admitted that AE CS3 can basically do what they are doing with Nucleo Pro, but they offer other benefits as well.

Paul, you might be on to some good info from that post you saw. Let us know when you get your system!
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
More good news?

(note: after actually checking it out, I've been this route before and it crashed our workstation! don't try it unless you add another boot line you can fall back to...) Sorrrrrrrryyyyyyyyy......

http://generalspecialist.com/2006/05...m-in-after.asp
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"

Last edited by Stephen Armour; November 30th, 2007 at 02:28 PM. Reason: spoke too soon
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2007, 02:39 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I use the /3G boot switch on a number of systems, and it works fine for us. Matrox AXIO install turns it on by default. It CAN really screw up your system if you have software that is incompatible with it. 64bit is a way better option if it is possible for you. But with that, all of your hardware has to be compatible. No go for Matrox, Xena, etc.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2007, 09:22 PM   #20
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wyomissing, PA
Posts: 1,141
Images: 57
Has anyone tried running XP within bootcamp on leopard? Apple claims that XP will run natively, with full access to all hardware and processes (including usage of some leopard features). I have not upgraded yet, and I still have a dual G5 (non-intel box). I'm contemplating a move to a quad macpro and run both OS' on it, (which takes care of my need for non-mac software).

Anyway, it would be interesting to see if XP runs better in a mac... hmmm.
__________________
Pete Ferling http://ferling.net It's never a mistake if you learn something new from it.
-------------------------------------------
Peter Ferling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 01:15 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern California
Posts: 517
I have a MacPro running 10.4 and the Beta of Bootcamp. I have not upgraded to 10.5, which includes the release version of Bootcamp. It does give XP direct Access to the machine. With a little creativity, you could proabably remove OSX and make it XP only, that is how independent the XP install is. The old Bootcamp beta is set to expire at the end of the year, now that the final version was released in 10.5, but that is not supposed to affect current installs, just no updates anymore.
__________________
For more information on these topics, check out my tech website at www.hd4pc.com
Mike McCarthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 05:09 PM   #22
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Armour View Post
Paul, you might be on to some good info from that post you saw. Let us know when you get your system!
Thanks Stephen, Im eager to test it out but my new system STILL ISNT HERE :-(

Apparently the system builder is having problems getting the Areca 1220 raid card up and running. So hopefully only a few more days...
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 06:43 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 174
OK Ive not had much time to test as Ive been insanely busy but I just rendered out an old 30 second TVC i did to compare.

On my old Dual AMD 4400 with 2 gig ram running XP 32bit and AE 7 it took a full 14 minutes to render.

On my new Quad Intel QX 9650 with 8 gig ram XP 64bit and AE CS3 with only the render multiple frames switched on (ie no Nucleo Pro2) it thundered home at only 2 minutes 45 seconds!!!

I was watching the task manager and all 4 cores were maxed and the memory usage shot up from 1.8gb to 7.2gb. So even without Nucleo pro 2 the basic nucleo technology CS3 has in built certainly does make use of more cores and loads of ram which only 64bit allows you to use.

Of course Nucleo Pro 2 offers some amazing workflow advantages so Im definitely still going to throw that into the mix. But for anyone who's been thinking about 8gb ram and x64 O/S at this stage I can only say its a dream come true.
Paul Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 10:53 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Cook View Post
OK Ive not had much time to test as Ive been insanely busy but I just rendered out an old 30 second TVC i did to compare.

On my old Dual AMD 4400 with 2 gig ram running XP 32bit and AE 7 it took a full 14 minutes to render.

On my new Quad Intel QX 9650 with 8 gig ram XP 64bit and AE CS3 with only the render multiple frames switched on (ie no Nucleo Pro2) it thundered home at only 2 minutes 45 seconds!!!

I was watching the task manager and all 4 cores were maxed and the memory usage shot up from 1.8gb to 7.2gb. So even without Nucleo pro 2 the basic nucleo technology CS3 has in built certainly does make use of more cores and loads of ram which only 64bit allows you to use.

Of course Nucleo Pro 2 offers some amazing workflow advantages so Im definitely still going to throw that into the mix. But for anyone who's been thinking about 8gb ram and x64 O/S at this stage I can only say its a dream come true.
Wow, that's the most encouraging news I've heard all day! Keep us posted and maybe there's hope afterall...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 12:51 PM   #25
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Paul, I'm really interested in how it performs with the rest of the Adobe CS3 package. Especially Premiere Pro CS3. When you do some big stuff (HD), give us a plug on how it does, especially CF'ed and BIG.

Maybe we'll switch to x64 after all...(but there's still something tickling my brain about why we didn't a few months back...)
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2007, 08:04 PM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Paul, any more problems with the x64?

Any news to add to what you said before? We're building a new ws and I'm thinking getting x64 to try it as well.

Any pro's or con's to add to your previous news? Are you sorry you got x64? Any conflicts with your software?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2007, 08:18 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Lets see, I have dumped all my vista systems and went back to XP.

Now, for the heck of it, I spent the last 2 days loading up a system with
Xp X64. Last time I tried this, I had lots of issues. I was very surprised that this time I have not. Just trying to figure out it I can get the vista sidebar
on it. Works fine on XP, but may not on X64.

So, if I fire it up, will let folks know how it goes, but so far pretty impressed.
Something to be said when a product gets to SP2, if not SP3 coming.

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 06:52 AM   #28
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
I like the sound of that Dave! We went ahead and ordered x64 just for the heck of it too, to load on a new workstation we will be building. We sure hope they've got some of the pieces in place now, so we don't spend days trying to stomp on bugs!

Since these are mostly CS3 machines, we're hoping to gain the additional memory access for AE stuff and......fingers crossed........Premiere Pro CS3. That would save us a bunch of time with CF, as right now, we have to use the "save, unload PP3, reload, open project again, try to render without an error" workaround with HD stuff, due to the 32bit mem restrictions of XP and PP3's greediness for that space.

If we only gain that one thing, additional mem space, we'd go to x64 on all our machines. Then, some nice day, maybe Adobe will port these apps to a 64bit OS and we'll start all over again.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 11:41 AM   #29
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 135
Very interested in knowing the performance of Photoshop and Premiere CS3 in XP64 too...
__________________
Hernan Vilchez
kabopro.com myspace.com/kabopro
Hernan Vilchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2007, 05:30 PM   #30
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 568
Well, I just updated my system to xp x64 with 8 gig of memory
with my quad core, dual processor system. I have been kinda able to get
a m2t export to work that just crashed under vista and XP.
It now is able to use a lot more memory and renders faster.
And, all 8 processors are being used 70-90%.

No more vista, YEA!!

Dave
Dave Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network