I can't believe Seagate did this to us! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2007, 07:49 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
If you use Seagate drives, read this!

I am posting this here, as many are doing HD stuff and have Seagate Barracuda drives in their RAIDS.

This may be old news to some, but I just stumbled across it and immediately confirmed it with the Seagate PDF, then like any of you would have done, immediately yanked out the jumpers off all the drives and confirmed that it does indeed limit I/O!

Though the 1.5Gbps to 3.0 GBps shouldn't make a big dif, it does and it did. I would suggest you try it after checking it out yourself. On the jumper block there should be NO jumpers for 3.0 Gbps. There is on all mine and that's true apparently of ALL SEAGATE BARRACUDAS!:

http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/s...100452348b.pdf

I seriously couldn't believe it, but the proof is in the use. It seems to somehow affect the cache and for scrolling in the timelines, that's crucial.

What the heck is going on in their heads?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"

Last edited by Stephen Armour; December 4th, 2007 at 06:33 AM. Reason: change title
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 07:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Just so you know, one two drive RAID jumped from a max (I couldn't figure out why the heck it was so slow!) of 69MBps, to 130MBps after the data was in the cache!

That is nothing to sneeze at and maybe could explain sometimes why Intel has been getting some much flack for having "slow RAIDs".
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 08:52 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Many people still have SATA 150's in their system. Is the jumper necessary to make a SATA 3.0 work in a SATA 1.5?
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 09:33 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ravens View Post
Many people still have SATA 150's in their system. Is the jumper necessary to make a SATA 3.0 work in a SATA 1.5?
I'm not sure I have the answer to that. It really seems the jumper is only to identify the drive as a Generation 1 or 2.

I didn't mind Seagate putting on the jumper, but DID mind them not bothering to tell me about it. On paper, 1.5Gbps would seem to be more than enough to cover the 105MBps many of these drives are capable of, but as to actual performance, something appears to hit the cache when it's jumpered.

Maybe someone else can shed some light on this? I removed the jumpers and immediately noticed a difference in both my RAID and eSATA. It would seem anyone with a 3.0Gbps capable system could possibly benefit.

Anybody reading this post have more info on this?
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 01:34 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burnaby & Maple Ridge BC
Posts: 282
Although SATA 3.0 is backwards compatible with SATA 1.5, some older SATA 1.5 controllers can't cope with 3.0 drives. So, Seagate likely installs the jumper by default to minimize support calls and unnecessary returns.
__________________
Earl R. Thurston
Director of Digital Media Services
Stargate Connections Inc.
Made with GY-HD100: The Container Adventures: The Rescue
Earl Thurston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 03:14 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl Thurston View Post
Although SATA 3.0 is backwards compatible with SATA 1.5, some older SATA 1.5 controllers can't cope with 3.0 drives. So, Seagate likely installs the jumper by default to minimize support calls and unnecessary returns.
I'm sure that's the case. I just wish they'd make it more clear, like maybe a sticker on their OEM drives?

C'est la vie...
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network