"Enter key or Buy now" at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 17th, 2007, 11:58 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 31
"Enter key or Buy now"

I just downloaded NeoHDV and when I went to export to Cineform HD Export, this is the message that came up in PP2.

"Enter key or Buy now"

I would like to try it before I buy. Did I do something wrong?
Scott Barnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 12:36 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Were you able to capture using HDLink ? Try capturing files, bring them in for edit, and see what occurs.

Is it possible someone else tried out Cineform on the system ? David Newman from Cineform usually hangs out here, so he may respond.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 01:14 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 31
I tried HDlink and as soon as I clicked start to capture it said the same thing. This is the first day the software was loaded. I also tried Aspect HD and Neo HD...same message. I had NeoHDV sent to a different e-mail and reinstalled...same message.
Scott Barnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 01:46 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 31
As someone once put it in these forums...."Vista is a dead fish".

I booted to XP Pro SP2 and it works fine. Nice program except the captured .avi's look all washed out and the .mov files are square format.
I captured 24F HDV from my XH A1 and left settings alone for both formats. I then forced it to progressive but same results.
Scott Barnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 10:48 AM   #5
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sometimes I hate Vegas, the amount of support inquires it generates becuase we are one of the few products to support Vegas correctly. The image is not washed out, rather Vegas requests Studio RGB from our codec, which gives you higher dynamic range. Studio RGB sets camera standard black to 16 and white to 235, for those inexperienced say the image is washed out, rather than saying, "wow more dynamic range, cool!" This gives you more highlight detail that is truncated off by other codecs. To color correct the image on a computer screen (black at 0 and white at 255) add the Studio RGB to Computer RGB filter to your preview panel.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 10:55 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 31
I didn't bring it in to Vegas yet. I was talking about the captured footage. As it turns out, I must have an out dated Video driver in XP because I checked the footage in vista and it looks good except the files are not 16:9.
Did I miss a setting? I left everything as default.
Scott Barnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 11:34 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Don't use MOV or the QuickPlayer which is notorious for shift the color. The MOV option in HDLink is primarily for moving clips to the Mac, although it is also useful for Combustion and Nuke. Use AVIs and Media Player Classic (other players work, this one is the best.)
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 04:24 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 31
I imported an avi file to PP2 and for a test went to export to Cineform HD. I can't get past the "enter key, software expired" message. I would really like to try this fully before commiting to it.
I'm at the verge of giving up and going to a Mac with FCP.
Scott Barnhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2007, 04:58 PM   #9
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Try Prospect HD, it make no sense that you machine instantly expires. Do make sure your system clock is correct.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network