Can't change timecode in Cineform avi at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2008, 08:22 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 22
Can't change timecode in Cineform avi

Hi Folks, and Happy New Year

I'm relatively new to video editing and am having some trouble with timecode. I have a canon HV20 with PP CS3 which I started to use to edit a music video I'm working on. I imported all my clips originally using batch capture from the camera and as soon as I added a second video track the glitches started and my workflow was extremely slow. So I opted for Aspect HD and so far am impressed with the improved perfomance. The problem I'm having now is that If want to change the timecode of a clip for syncing purposes using File->Timecode->Set at Current Frame it doesn't stick ie: when I reopen the project it reverts back to the original timecode. I've done some googling and it seems that the timecode is stored in the avi file? But premiere seems unable to update it when it uses the cineform codec. My previous non-cineform project was fine with changing the timecode.

I recaptured all my clips in PP with the batch capture btw. SO timecode is the same as in my original batch logs
Declan Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2008, 12:13 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
It just tested this, and you are correct. Something has changed and we will look into this when we are back from holidays.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2008, 01:17 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 22
Thanks David. I've logged a ticket with support as well. Any ideas as to how long it might take to fix?
Declan Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2008, 08:59 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 22
I'm guessing this update isn't coming anytime in the next week so can anyonme suggest a work around that can help me finish my edit in that time?

I have a non Cineform project with the same files captured. If I try to import this into a new PPCS3 Cineform project would this convert the files to Cineform and keep the timecode?

My only solution now is to do it a video track at a time as the edited timecode will stay with the clip until I close PP. Any other suggestions for a relative newbie? I have about 30 takes that need to be synced to the audio track
Declan Harrington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 09:47 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 22
Just got the latest update and this problem is now fixed. Thanks a million CF :)
Declan Harrington is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network