How to install on premiere 2 and 3? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 5th, 2008, 03:58 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
How to install on premiere 2 and 3?

so far I've been using Aspect Hd on Premiere Pro 2 and now I have Premiere Pro 3. I have copied the cineform folders and files that were on pro 2 to the same location on pro 3 but even though I can see the footage on the timeline, when I press play a black screen with a red cross shows up. I'm probably doing this wrong. I'd appreciate if anyone could shed some light on the subject.

cheers,

Rafa

Last edited by Rafael Lopes; January 5th, 2008 at 11:53 AM.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 08:33 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Rafael, maybe you already did this (doesn't look that way from your post though), but you need to download the newest updates from the Cineform website (posted yesterday), uninstall the old CF stuff, then unzip the new updates and install them again. They'll register themselves with the OS that way and should be in their "right places".
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:16 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
Thanks, Stephen. Do you have the link for the download? Do you have to pay for the update? Does this mean that until know PP3 and cineform were not compatible?

P.S - O que é que você faz em Chapecó, cara?
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:25 AM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Aspect HD version 5 is required for CS3 support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:28 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
I have version 5 and I have just updated it. When I drop the footage on the timeline a red line appears on the timeline as if the footage had to be rendered first. When I press play a black screen is displayed on the monitor and there's a red X on the left upper corner.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:32 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
This is my first time with premiere CS3 so I'm not sure if it must related to premiere it self. Whenever I drop the footage on the timeline I can see on the "video effects" window an effect called "time remapping". The option to remove this effect is not available. Any thoughts?
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:33 AM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you still manually copying folders from PPro2 to CS3? Submit a trouble ticket (www.cineform.com/support) and support will help you out on Monday.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:37 AM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
No, I'm not copying the folder manually. I have followed the installation manual. I will submit a ticket then.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:50 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,225
I forgot to mention that when I'm not playing the video I can see the still frame. I may move the slider back and forth and see different frames but when I press play is when the problem arises.
Rafael Lopes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 11:56 AM   #10
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Sounds like you don't have a correct install. Support my have a tech note, otherwise Monday they will have answers for you.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2008, 04:05 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafael Lopes View Post
...P.S - O que é que você faz em Chapecó, cara?
Vídeo, pó! Temos uma equipé de 6 fazendo projetos de longo prazo.


We have a (unfinished) new project website here: www.lightinaction.org
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network