Cineform Codec versions incompatible?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 16th, 2008, 04:23 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
Cineform Codec versions incompatible??

I have Premiere CS3 and Aspect 5.x and it works great. I recently rendered out a sequence from my workstation and tried to play the cineform .avi on a colleagues known good workstation with the last version of Aspect HD 4.2. When trying to play the .avi with media player by clicking on it hte windows explorer crashes.

Before I begin digging into a ton of IT crap to resolve this, is there a known issue where Aspect 5.x is not playable on machines with Aspect 4.2?

There is no chance they they will upgrade so I hope this is not the situation.

Thanks,
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2008, 04:34 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
There are new builds going up today that my help. We have had a few reports (unfortunately we haven't seen it here) of these issues, yet some compiler switch changes addresses this with those users reporting. We did upgrade the Intel compiler are are using, so that may have caused the SNAFU on some classes of computers. Look for build 152 (NEO/Prospect) and 104 Aspect HD.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2008, 03:28 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canton, Ohio
Posts: 1,770
David,
I did not have time to update my own version, but the client updated the there 4.2 ASpect to the latest of that era.....4.3 or whichever was the last one.

They are now reading files without problems that I export using Aspect 5.

However, in the process of upgrading them to the last version of AHD4, something is not right with the After Effects plug in. Upon starting after effects 7 it says something to the effect of "unable to load CFIO plugin or something, and sure enough there is no CIneform output module when rendering.

Is there a quick fix for this?

Thanks,
Marty
Marty Hudzik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2008, 04:08 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
That's a tough one, AHD 4.3 that is so long ago. Please try support.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network