Some weird color balance at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

CineForm Software Showcase
Cross platform digital intermediates for independent filmmakers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2008, 04:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Some weird color balance

I have a very strange issue, i have Prospect2K installed on three workstation, and Neoplayer in rest of them. All the computers have Nvidia Quadro cards, same displays, and each display is balanced with the eyeone and the same color profile.

The issue is that raw files, are displaying different in just one system, everything else is ok, just Cineform RAW files when the look is applied. They are displayed with a lot of contrast and saturation. In every workstation they look the same except on the main editing system. When you deactivate the metadata everything looks correct again. This happens in all the apps you open the RAW files. Even in Premiere Pro with the overlay turned off.

Does anyone has any idea why this might be happening. Why only in one system?

How can I correct it.?
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 08:14 PM   #2
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Are you missing the 3D LUT on that one system?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 08:28 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
No:

I have the LUT on all the systems. It is respecting the color temperature, but the saturation, and contrast is quite different.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 09:34 PM   #4
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Do you have "Force YUV" set on one and not the other systems? This sounds like a setup issue, not a bug. One system is running in a different mode.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 09:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
It happens on media player as well, AE and Premiere. When the .look is on it looks different.

But when I deactivate the metadata the video is exactly the same on all the computers. Even in the laptops they look correct. I tried rolling back to a previous version and the problem persist.

I dont think is a bug, i agree with you. But I dont know, maybe someone here see what im missing.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 10:02 PM   #6
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Do you graphics drivers match? It is your graphics card not handling YUV correctly.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 10:31 PM   #7
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Also try deleting (backup first) all your LUTs in program files/common files/CineForm/LUTs, then copy those from the working systems. Maybe you have a corrupted LUT.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2008, 10:55 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Yes, the drivers match. All of them have different Quadro Cards, but all look the same, except in this system.

Iīll try what you toldme about the looks. Lets see what happens.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2008, 06:13 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Natal, RN, Brasil
Posts: 900
Try switching the graphics cards. If the problem persists in the one system, you can know it's software or setup, not hardware.
__________________
http://lightinaction.org
"All in the view of the LION"
Stephen Armour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2008, 05:03 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 176
Deleting and replacing the LUTīs worked. Thanks David.
Sergio Sanchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2008, 05:13 PM   #11
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
Do you have the old files, I might want to see what went wrong?
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Cross-Platform Post Production Solutions > CineForm Software Showcase

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:43 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network